Good morning,
This is a complicated code as there are so many possibilities.
It could be anything from a bad timing chain to a bad guide or phaser, a clogged oil control valve from sludge in the oil to a electrical issue.
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-camshaft-variable-valve-timing-works
The diagnostic tree is below and you will need an advanced scan tool to monitor the system.
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-use-a-voltmeter
HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT)
HK: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) - Introduction
HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Note:These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all CMP sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to Pinpoint Test DR See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Introduction. If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.
Are DTCs P000A, P000B, P0010, P0011, P0012, P0013, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0020, P0021, P0022, P0023, P0024, P0025, P052A, P052B, P052C, P052D, P054A, P054B, P054C, P054D, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present?
Yes
For DTC P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 and P2091, GO to HK2.
For all others, GO to HK10.
No
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HK10.
For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions.
HK2 DTCS P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 AND P2091: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS
Note:The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present?
Yes
GO to HK4.
No
GO to HK3.
HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS
Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 present?
Yes
GO to HK4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test Z See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Introduction.
HK4 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Note:Diagnose the suspect VCT solenoid indicated by the DTC.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes
GO to HK5.
No
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK5 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS
Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
GO to HK6.
No
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
GO to HK7.
No
REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK7 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to HK8.
No
REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK8 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
GO to HK9.
No
REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK9 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
image
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to HK14.
HK10 CONTINUOUS DTCS P000A, P000B, P0011, P0012, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0021, P0022, P0024, P0025, P052A, P052B, P052C, P052D, P054A, P054B, P054C AND P054D: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM
Note:Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTADVERR PID, VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTADVERR PID, VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID may momentarily deviate from zero.
Note:For a symptom based concern, monitor all applicable PIDs during this step.
Clear the PCM DTCs.
For Escape 2.5L, Expedition, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Fusion 2.5L, Navigator:
For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A and P052B,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV (ANGL) and VCTADVERR (ANGL) PIDs.
For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C and P052D,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV2 (ANGL) and VCTADVERR2 (ANGL) PIDs.
For all others:
For DTCs P000A, P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A and P052B,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_INT_ACT1 (ANGL) and VCT_INT_DIF1 (ANGL) PIDs.
For DTCs P000B, P0014, P0015, P0017, P054A and P054B,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_EXH_ACT1 (ANGL) and VCT_EXH_DIF1 (ANGL) PIDs.
For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C and P052D,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_INT_ACT2 (ANGL) and VCT_INT_DIF2 (ANGL) PIDs.
For DTCs P0019, P0024, P0025, P054C and P054D,
Access the PCM and monitor the VCT_EXH_ACT2 (ANGL) and VCT_EXH_DIF2 (ANGL) PIDs.
Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.
Does the VCTADV PID, VCT_INT_ACT PID or VCT_EXH_ACT PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTADVERR PID or VCT_INT_DIF PID or VCT_EXH_DIF PID maintain close to zero?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. The concern
may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by
opening the VCT solenoid.
No
If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or continuous memory DTCs are present, GO to HK12.
For all others, GO to HK11.
HK11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM
Note:Diagnose the suspect VCT solenoid indicated by the DTC.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
image
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
image
Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected?
Yes
The concern is not present at this time.
The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to HK12.
HK12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the VCT solenoid related to the current DTC.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
image
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
image
Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.
Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.
Does the VCT solenoid click?
Yes
GO to HK13.
No
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK13 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to Engine, Engine System, Oil Pressure Test.
Are any concerns present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Images (Click to make bigger)
Friday, August 21st, 2020 AT 2:50 PM
(Merged)