Hi Tom,
Here are the diagnostic procedures.
TC-179A
1. If DTCs P1745 and P1749 are set in addition to DTC P1747, repair faulty transmission case ground. If specified DTCs are not set, go to next step.
2. Using scan tool, record, then clear TCM DTCs. Raise and support vehicle. Place gearshift lever in "D" (Drive) position and accelerate to 55 MPH using light throttle. Repeat procedure 2 more times from zero MPH. If DTC P1747 resets, go to step 4). If DTC P1747 does not reset, go to next step.
3. Conditions necessary to set DTC P1747 are not present at this time. Inspect condition of related wiring and harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at transmission side of harness. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 7).
5. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Orange/White wire) at TCM harness connector. If reading is greater than one volt, repair Orange/White wire for a short to power. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Orange/White wire) between transmission solenoid harness connector and TCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace TCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Orange/White wire.
7. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect solenoid No. 2 harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal of solenoid No. 2. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, repair open in solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid No. 2.
Diagnostic Aids
Visually inspect related wiring and harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, backed-out or corroded terminal pins. Check for wires that are chafed, pierced or partially broken inside insulation. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM
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