Naser, nothing is easy anymore. I don't know if you need them, but here is what I have as far as P0107 diagnostics. I hope it helps.
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2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0107 P0107-00 Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
P0107-00-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Pic 1
Theory of Operation
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor are combined into one component. The PCM provides a common 5-Volt Supply and sensor ground that is shared by both sensors. Each of these sensors sends feedback to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on it's own signal circuit. The MAP Sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. With the ignition on and the engine not running, the MAP Sensor provides the PCM with the Barometric Pressure reading. When the engine is running, the MAP Sensor signal supplies the PCM with the current air pressure within the Intake Manifold. The IAT Sensor signal supplies the PCM with the temperature of the air entering the Intake Manifold. This information is used by the PCM, along with other inputs to calculate fuel delivery, and timing needs.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The MAP Sensor signal voltage is below 0.059 volts for 0.5 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. MIL will illuminate and the ETC light will flash if equipped.
Pic 2
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Supply circuit DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.9 to 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
3. MAP SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP Sensor. See: Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K1) MAP Sensor MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR THE (K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. See: Engine Control Module > Removal and Replacement.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
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Let me know what you find or if you have other questions.
Take care,
Joe
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Saturday, August 29th, 2020 AT 9:21 PM