Codes P0106, P0069, P0107 and P0452

Tiny
NASER NASER
  • MEMBER
  • 2013 DODGE DART
  • 4 CYL
  • TURBO
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 88,000 MILES
Throttle response isn't full, isn't where it should be. Where would you start on something like this? Hard to get up to speed, especially going up hill, but once you do all good.
Saturday, August 22nd, 2020 AT 1:36 PM

56 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Naser,

All of the codes are related to the MAP sensor except the 452. It's tied into the EVAP pressure switch which can be an electrical issue or even a gas cap.

Have you checked the MAP sensor? Since three of the codes are related to it, that is where I would start. Here is the diagnostics for testing the sensor:

___________________________________________

2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Checking The MAP Sensor Operation
Vehicle Power-train Management Sensors and Switches - Power-train Management Sensors and Switches - Computers and Control Systems Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor Testing and Inspection Component Tests and General Diagnostics Checking The MAP Sensor Operation
CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Diagnostic Test

1. MAP SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any MAP Sensor circuit DTCs before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any sensor supply or system voltage DTCs before proceeding with this test.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the PCM.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Monitor the scan tool data relative to the sensor and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
7. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test. If necessary, check each sensor circuit for high resistance or a shorted condition.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Power-train Verification Test. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. MAP VACUUM/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
1. With a scan tool, read the Barometric Pressure.

NOTE: The Barometric Pressure should be approximately equal to the actual barometric pressure. If necessary, compare the Barometric Pressure value of the tested vehicle to the value of a known good vehicle of a similar make and model.

2. Connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source.
3. Start the engine.

NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor value.

NOTE: The scan tool reading for MAP vacuum should be within 1" of the vacuum gauge reading.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. With the scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor signal voltage.
2. With the engine idling in neutral or park, snap the throttle.

NOTE: The MAP Sensor signal voltage should change from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at wide open throttle.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Test complete.

4. CHECK THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test on the MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage reading below 0.1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER-TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test on the MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage reading below 0.1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER-TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test on the MAP Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the MAP Sensor Ground circuit for excessive resistance.
- Perform the Power-train Verification Test. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test

7. MAP SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Power-train Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Power-train Verification Test. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test

No

- Replace the MAP Sensor. See: Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
- Perform the Power-train Verification Test. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

_____________________________________

Let me know what you find. Also, note that since you indicated turbo, the information is specific to the 1.4L turbo.

Joe
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Saturday, August 22nd, 2020 AT 9:02 PM
Tiny
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Thanks, I don't see any wiring schematics.
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 3:01 PM
Tiny
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Harness has signal and ground, and I have a 5 volt signal. The first pic shows the values with ignition on, second with car running. I deleted all codes before starting, immediately after starting the car check engine light is back with only one code; p0069.
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 3:28 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Either the MAP sensor is bad, the barometric pressure sensor, or the PCM is failing. Here are directions specific to P0069:

______________________________________-

2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Power-train Control Module (PCM)
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0069 P0069-00 Power-train Control Module (PCM)
POWER-TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
P0069-00-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and during engine cranking with no Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor or Barometric Pressure Sensor electrical failures present.

- Set Condition:
The Power-train Control Module (PCM) performs the following rationality tests to check the Manifold Air Pressure Sensor and Barometric Pressure Sensor: At PCM power-up, the manifold pressure is compared with barometric pressure. If the two do not correlate and it cannot be determined which sensor is faulty, then this code is reported. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Pic 1

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crank Sensor DTC, Cam Sensor DTC, reference voltage DTC, air intake system restriction or exhaust system restriction before continuing with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data.

Is the the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any MAP sensor or baro sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION. See: Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor > Component Tests and General Diagnostics > Checking The MAP Sensor Operation.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER-TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. POWER-TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Power-train Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Power-train Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER-TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Power-train Control Module. See: Engine Control Module > Removal and Replacement.
- Perform the POWER-TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Power-train Verification Test.

______________________________________

Joe
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 6:16 PM
Tiny
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  • MEMBER
  • 836 POSTS
Logical. The MAP sensor had a bit if oil on it, wires all in good condition. Can you pinpoint to their location?
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 7:02 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
When you say their location, what are you referring to? I assume you know where the MAP is because you indicated oil on it.

Here are the directions for removal and replacement:

2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Removal
Vehicle Powertrain Management Sensors and Switches - Power-train Management Sensors and Switches - Computers and Control Systems Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor Service and Repair Removal and Replacement Removal
REMOVAL
1.4L

NOTE: This sensor monitors both Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) and Manifold Air Pressure (MAP).

1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the engine cover.
3. Remove the air cleaner body See: Air Cleaner Housing > Removal and Replacement > Air Cleaner Body - Removal.

Pic 1

4. Unlock and disconnect the wire harness connector (1) from the IAT/MAP sensor.
5. Remove the bolt and the IAT/MAP sensor from the intake manifold.

Pic 2

6. The IAT/MAP sensor O-ring (1) can be reused if not damaged.

_________________________________________________________________

Install:

__________

2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Installation
Vehicle Power-train Management Sensors and Switches - Power-train Management Sensors and Switches - Computers and Control Systems Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor Service and Repair Removal and Replacement Installation
INSTALLATION
1.4L

pic 3

NOTE: This sensor monitors both Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) and Manifold Air Pressure (MAP).

1. The IAT/MAP sensor O-ring (1) can be reused if not damaged.
2. Apply a small amount of engine oil to the sensor O-ring (1).

Pic 4

3. Install the IAT/MAP sensor (1) into the intake manifold with the bolt (2) tightened to 9 Nm (80 in. Lbs.).
4. Connect and lock the wire harness connector (3) to the sensor.

Pic 5

5. Install the air cleaner body (1) See: Air Cleaner Housing > Removal and Replacement > Air Cleaner Body - Installation.

6. Connect the negative battery cable and tighten nut to 5 Nm (45 in. Lbs.).

___________________

Let me know.
Joe
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 7:20 PM
Tiny
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Yes, that's the one I removed and cleaned just in case. But you saying there is also a barometric sensor. Where is that located?
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 7:43 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Naser,

The sensor is part of the Powertrain Control Module. It can't be serviced separately.

Here is the description:

2013 Dodge Dart L4-1.4L Turbo
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
P2226-00-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR

Theory of Operation

The barometric pressure measures atmospheric pressure. The sensor is part of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is not replaceable separately.

- When Monitored:
Key on and no battery related DTC present.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Barometric pressure value differs from the other pressure sensors by a calibrated amount.

Joe
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Sunday, August 23rd, 2020 AT 9:20 PM
Tiny
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  • 836 POSTS
Notice this crack u think it would affect it?
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Monday, August 24th, 2020 AT 10:57 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Is that the oil fill on top of the valve cover? If so, I don't think it would, but see if there is any air leaking around it. It's hard to tell if it leaks because the valve cover has a lot of oil on it.

Let me know.
Joe
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Monday, August 24th, 2020 AT 2:09 PM
Tiny
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I think all the oil round it is from oil leaking from it when car is running, engine also had almost 2 quarts of extra oil quarts in it, sucked that out, reset codes, didn't come back immediately and drove it around the block also didn't come back yet. Very short drive, but still feels very strangled, not breathing right.
Not enough throttle, as if something is keeping throttle from opening.
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Monday, August 24th, 2020 AT 2:22 PM
Tiny
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Yes, the oil filler cap.
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Monday, August 24th, 2020 AT 2:27 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
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If it's lacking power, have you checked the catalytic converter to make sure it isn't partially plugged?

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/bad-catalytic-converter-symptoms

Joe
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Monday, August 24th, 2020 AT 8:37 PM
Tiny
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No, I have not. Car has 88,000, plus it sometimes does it sometimes not. Plus once you are at higher speeds it is okay, it is at lower speeds where the problem is. Throttle related problem I am pretty sure.
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Tuesday, August 25th, 2020 AT 6:20 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Naser,

I understand what you are saying. Have you tested the MAP or replaced it?

Joe
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Tuesday, August 25th, 2020 AT 7:59 PM
Tiny
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Waiting on a replacement MAP.
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Tuesday, August 25th, 2020 AT 8:42 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
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Hi,

Sounds good. I'm surprised that isn't an easy to get part. Are you in the US?

Joe
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Wednesday, August 26th, 2020 AT 2:29 PM
Tiny
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Yes, I am in Alabama, I was surprised that my cost at the dealer was $180.00, and cheapest I found in store was $160.00, way too high, found it for $60.00 online. It was not easy finding it too, some show the wrong part.
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Wednesday, August 26th, 2020 AT 2:39 PM
Tiny
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Changed the MAP sensor same code, there is also some air I feel when I out my hand around the cracked oil filler cap.
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Friday, August 28th, 2020 AT 3:34 PM
Tiny
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What do you call that piece that the oil cap attaches to?
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Friday, August 28th, 2020 AT 7:17 PM

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