I need oxygen sensors locations and replacement

Tiny
VITOSCARA
  • MEMBER
  • 2006 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 46,000 MILES
Any help to replace all 4 oxygen sensors with their locations would really help me out.
Monday, August 24th, 2009 AT 5:25 PM

21 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good afternoon,

I attached a picture of the location of all the sensors below. The procedure is the same for all of them. Remove the connector and just unscrew the sensor and remove it.Here is a video and guide to show you how to do the job on a similar car which the process is the same. I have included instructions and diagrams below to show you how on your car.

https://youtu.be/B4CAou7i7Io

and

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-replace-an-oxygen-sensor

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REPLACEMENT BANK 1 SENSOR 1

REMOVAL PROCEDURE

1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting.
2. If necessary, unbolt the front propeller shaft from the front differential. Refer to Propeller Shaft Replacement - Front in Propeller Shaft.
3. Disconnect the connector position assurance (CPA) retainer.

NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Service Precautions.

4. Remove the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) electrical connector from the fuel line clip.
5. If equipped with a 4.8L or 5.3L engine, disconnect the HO2S electrical connector (1).

6. If equipped with a 6.0L engine, disconnect the HO2S electrical connector (1).

7. Remove the HO2S.

INSTALLATION PROCEDURE

IMPORTANT: A special anti-seize compound is used on the HO2S threads. The compound consists of liquid graphite and glass beads. The graphite tends to burn away, but the glass beads remain, making the sensor easier to remove. New, or service replacement sensors already have the compound applied to the threads. If the sensor is removed from an exhaust component and if for any reason the sensor is to be reinstalled, the threads must have anti-seize compound applied before the reinstallation.

Check out the diagrams (Below). Let us know what happens and please upload pictures or videos of the problem.
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Saturday, March 20th, 2021 AT 12:13 PM
Tiny
MHELBOCK
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2003 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 100,000 MILES
How do I locate and replace the oxygen sensors? Thanks, Mike
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:52 AM (Merged)
Tiny
BLUELIGHTNIN6
  • MECHANIC
  • 16,542 POSTS
Your vehicle has 4 oxygen sensors. 2 in the left exhaust pipe and 2 in the right exhaust pipe. May want to test all 4 to see which one needs replaced first. Follow this link to learn how to test an oxygen.

sensor..https://www.2carpros.com/how_to/how_to_test_oxygen_sensor.htm

Please run down this guide and report back.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:52 AM (Merged)
Tiny
JERRY999
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2002 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 186,000 MILES
Where are the oxygen sensors located
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:52 AM (Merged)
Tiny
BLACKOP555
  • MECHANIC
  • 10,371 POSTS
There are one ont he exhaust piping on each side of the engien before the convertor, and you may have two after, that are used to monitor catalytic convertor efficency.

O2 sensor bank 1 sensor one is the sensor before the convertor on the driver side of the engine.

O2 sensor bank2 sensor one is on the opposite side of the engine.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:52 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DEERSLAYER641
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
  • 2002 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • 88,000 MILES
I have a 2002 Chev. Silverado 1500 with the 5.3L v-8 engine. Can you tell me how many O2 sensors it has in the exhaust system? I have been told four, but I find that hard to believe.

Service engine light has come on and I took it to Auto Zone to see what the problem was. I was told an O2 sensor was bad, so I put in a new one.

Light remained on so I went back and was told it was a different one, so I switched the two that I could find. The light remained on, so I had it turned off and then it came on again. When I had it turned off, they looked on their parts computer and it said that there are 4 sensors. Is this correct?
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:53 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DOCFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 18,828 POSTS
Yes, two upstream and two downstream sensors here is a guide to help you change the oxygen sensors out and a diagrams below to show you the location.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-replace-an-oxygen-sensor

Check out the diagrams (Below). Please let us know if you need anything else to get the problem fixed.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:53 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DEERSLAYER641
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
  • 2002 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • 88,000 MILES
I found one on the passenger side on the frame near the front door and another on the inner side of the frame near the wheel well on the same side of the truck. Where are the other 2 located?
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:53 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good afternoon,

I attached a picture with the location of all 4 sensors for you.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-an-oxygen-sensor-works

I also attached the procedure. It is the same for each sensor.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-replace-an-oxygen-sensor

Roy

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2002 Chevy Truck C 1500 Truck 2WD V8-5.3L VIN T
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1
Vehicle Powertrain Management Sensors and Switches - Powertrain Management Sensors and Switches - Computers and Control Systems Oxygen Sensor Service and Repair Procedures Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REPLACEMENT BANK 1 SENSOR 1
REMOVAL PROCEDURE

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle.

NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Service Precautions.

2. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) retainer.
3. Disconnect the oxygen sensor electrical connector (1).
4. Remove the oxygen sensor.

INSTALLATION PROCEDURE

IMPORTANT: A special anti-seize compound is used on the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) threads. The compound consists of liquid graphite and glass beads. The graphite tends to burn away, but the glass beads remain, making the sensor easier to remove. New, or service replacement sensors already have the compound applied to the threads. If the sensor is removed for any reason and the old sensor is to be reinstalled, the threads must have a anti-seize compound applied before the reinstallation.

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

1. Coat the threads of the oxygen sensor with anti-seize compound GM P/N 5613695, if necessary.

NOTE: Refer to Component Fastener Tightening Notice in Service Precautions.

2. Install the oxygen sensor (2).

Tighten
Tighten the sensor to 42 N.m (31 lb ft).

3. Connect the oxygen sensor electrical connector (1).
4. Install the CPA retainer.
5. Lower the vehicle.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:53 AM (Merged)
Tiny
NBARFIELD2000
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  • 1 POST
  • 2000 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • MANUAL
  • 152,000 MILES
Hi, I would like to know if possible what is the exact wire coloring for the oxygen sensors located after the catalytic convertors. Including the 12v, ground, and heater wire colors
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:59 AM (Merged)
Tiny
FACTORYJACK
  • MECHANIC
  • 4,159 POSTS
The colors possibly change on the sensor side of the connectors, but here is the colors on the harness(vehicle) side. There is no 12V circuit, other than the heater control side. Bank 1 Sensor 2 pin A(H02S Lo) TAN/WHT, Pin B(H02S HI) PPL/WHT, Pin C(HTR ground) BLACK, and Pin D(HTR Pwr) PINK. Bank 2 Sensor 2 Pin A(H02S Lo) TAN, Pin B(H02S Hi) PURPLE, Pin C(HTR ground) BLACK, and Pin D(HTR pwr) PINK. Both sensor heaters are powered from O2 B fuse in underhood fuse block.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 9:59 AM (Merged)
Tiny
MOBLO1
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2000 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 100,000 MILES
My check engine light was diagnosed as bank 2 o2 sensor low voltage. I replaced the sensor and disconnected the battery to reset the computer. When restarting the truck, the engine light comes back on. What should I do. I have replaced this sensor twice with the same results.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
VCM supplies a voltage of about .45 volt between HO2S 2 signal and HO2S 2 ground circuits. HO2S 2 varies voltage from about one volt with rich exhaust to 0.1 volt with lean exhaust. HO2S 2 produces no voltage and acts as an open circuit when temperature is less than 600 °F (316 °C). DTC P0157, DTC P0158, an open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes open loop operation. DTC P0157 determines if HO2S 2 or circuit is shorted low by checking for a lean condition during steady throttle and power enrichment.
For duplication of DTC, ensure no misfire, EVAP system, ECT, IAT, MAF, MAP or TP sensor DTCs are set, no intrusive tests are in progress, no device controls are active, and system voltage is at least 9 volts.
1.Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step. 2.Install scan tool. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Place gear selector in Park or Neutral. Apply parking brake. Increase engine speed to 1200 RPM. Monitor HO2S 2 voltage using scan tool. If voltage is fixed at less than .026 volt (4.3L, 5.0L and 5.7L) or less than .086 volt (7.4L), go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. 3.DTC is intermittent. Check if additional DTCs are set. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. 4.Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 2 low circuit of HO2S 2 harness connector (VCM side) and ground. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor HO2S 2 voltage using scan tool. If voltage is .35-.55 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not .35-.55 volt, go to step 6. 5.Check for any condition that may cause HO2S 2 to detect a lean condition. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to step 8. 6.Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from HO2S 2 low circuit. Disconnect VCM harness connector containing HO2S 2 high signal circuit. Check for continuity between HO2S 2 high signal circuit and ground, and then between HO2S 2 high signal and low circuits. If no continuity is present in either circuit, go to step 9. If continuity is present in either circuit, go to next step. 7.Repair HO2S 2 high signal circuit for short to ground or short to HO2S 2 low circuit. After repairs, go to step 10. 8.Replace HO2S 2. After repairs, go to step 10. 9.Replace VCM. Program replacement VCM using required equipment. Perform Passlock  reprogramming and CKP system variation learn procedures. After repairs, go to next step. 10.Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, and then enter this DTC. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2. 11.Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.

3/19/20
Diagnostic Aids
Using scan tool, observe Long Term (LT) fuel trim values at different RPM and airflow conditions. Scan tool should display fuel trim cells so that LT fuel trim values can be check in each cell to determine when DTC may have set. If DTC is set, LT fuel trim values will be about 158 or greater.
Check for mispositioned HO2S wire pigtail contacting exhaust manifold. Check for intermittent ground in wire between connector and sensor. Check for poor VCM to engine block ground. Check for lean fuel injectors. Check for water near in-tank fuel pump inlet that may be delivered to injectors. Water causes a lean exhaust and can cause DTC to set.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_pcm1_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_wd_2.jpg

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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
CAT602
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
  • 1999 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
1999 Chevy Silverado/Z71/ 5.3 liter/extended cab/63,000 miles -I want to change the oxygen sensors on my 1999 Chevy Silverado. Could you please tell me how and where they are located on the engine?
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
They make a deep scket with a slit in the side for the wires, you will fid them by going to each exhaust manifold, and following the pipes till you bump into the sensor in the manifold, or pipe, you will have a minimum of 3 and if dual exhast, 4.1 before the conveter and 1 after on each side.
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
CHABUNGA
  • MEMBER
  • 7 POSTS
  • 1998 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 90,000 MILES
Where is the Bank 1 Sensor 2 on 98 Silverado? How do I replace it?
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
KASEKENNY
  • MECHANIC
  • 18,907 POSTS
The first attachment is of the 5.7L and the second is of the 5.0L. So depending on what V8 you have you can find the sensor with these attachments.

Also, here is a guide that will help with more general information:

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-replace-an-oxygen-sensor

Let us know if you need more info. Thanks
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DOUBLENUGGET
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1994 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • 5.7L
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 212,000 MILES
Where do the oxygen sensors plug into on the truck listed above k1500?
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good evening,

I attached a picture for you to view.

The connector is at the back of the motor in the picture I attached.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-an-oxygen-sensor-works

Why are you replacing the sensor?

Roy
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)
Tiny
BURNINROME1198
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
  • CHEVROLET SILVERADO
Yes hello I drive a 2003 Chevy Silverado Z71 it has around 75000 miles and the engine is 5.3 L. I have a service engine problem the light went on and the code that I got was a P0131 and I know it has to do with the O2. That it is low I just wanted to know how I could fix it and where I can get the parts for it. Maybe you could send me a diagram of where it is located? And also if I were to not fix the problem would that be a big deal and wut other problems could I get from not changing it? Thank You Guys
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Wednesday, March 31st, 2021 AT 10:00 AM (Merged)

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