You have cleared them? Has the light returned? They are all wheel speed related codes. The 1233/34 tests run with the key on. C1226 will not run if the other codes are set. The only thing is, the flow chart does not differentiate which sensors the codes are for. I will include it so you can see. Have you had any recent work(or not so recent) performed in the wheel areas, brakes, bearings, suspension, etc. To where this could have been induced? If you cleared them and they have not returned immediately, then drive it until it/they do. When it first duplicates, check the codes with the procedure I gave you. Chances are only one code will be present, the one to focus on. Here is that chart so you can see what I am talking about:
xTooltipElement
Service Information
2002 Cadillac DeVille | DeVille (VIN K) Service Manual | Brakes | Antilock Brake System | Diagnostic Information and Procedures | Document ID: 661217
DTC C1221-C1235
Circuit Description
As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C1221 through C1228
"Â DTCs C1232 through C1235 are not set.
"Â The brake pedal is not pressed.
"Â The ABS is not active.
C1232 through C1235
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1221 through C1224
All of the following conditions exists for 2.5 seconds:
"Â The suspect wheel speed equals zero.
"Â The other wheel speeds are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
"Â The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other.
C1225 through C1228
The EBCM detects a rapid variation in the wheel speed. The wheel speed changes by 16 km/h (10 mph) or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 3 times with no more than 0.2 seconds between occurrences.
C1232 through C1235
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
"Â A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts.
"Â A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volts.
"Â An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
"Â The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
"Â The DRP does not function optimally.
"Â The ABS indicator turns ON.
"Â The Traction Control indicator turns ON.
"Â The DIC displays the Service Stability System message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
"Â The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
"Â The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
C1221 through C1224
Under the following conditions, 2 Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 DTCs are set:
"Â The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 60 seconds.
"Â The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph).
"Â The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other.
Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
C1225 through C1228
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.
C1232 through C1235
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), Inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent saltwater solution. To create a 5 percent saltwater solution, add 2 teaspoons (9.9 ml) of salt to 354 ml (12 oz) of water.
Test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces (bumps, turns, etc.) Above 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected wheel speed sensor or repair the wheel speed sensor wiring.
Rinse the area thoroughly when completed.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Measure the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition.
Set up the scan tool snap shot feature to trigger for this DTC.
Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value.
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set?
8 km/h (5 mph)
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehiclein General Information.
Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance across the wheel speed sensor.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
850-1350 à †Â
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
Spin the wheel.
Measure the AC voltage across the wheel speed sensor.
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
"Â An open
"Â A short to ground
"Â A short to voltage
"Â Shorted together
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to the appropriate procedure:
"Â Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Front Suspension
"Â With FE1/FE3, Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension
"Â With FE7, Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring Replacement
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 10
--
9
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. An unprogrammed EBCM will result in the following conditions:
"Â Inoperative or poorly functioning system operations
"Â The EBCM sets DTC C1248 and DTC C1255m3
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 10
--
10
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Thursday, July 16th, 2009 AT 11:37 PM