PINPOINT TEST DK: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
INTRODUCTION
NOTE: The following DTCs should be diagnosed and repaired through POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS and the appropriate service repair article respectively before entering pinpoint tests DK or DV:
†P0715
†P0720
†P0731-P0735
†P0102-P0104
†P0321
†C1165
†U1027
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
†accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (9F836)
†harness circuits: ETCRTN, SIGRTN, ETCREF, APP1, APP2, and APP3
†powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
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Fig. 30: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to diagram # 3.
TEST PROCEDURE
DK1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, or P2133 present?
Yes : GO to DK2.
No : For a lack/loss of power, GO to DK2. For all others, GO to
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS.
DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
Yes : GO to DK3.
No : ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK3 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS
†Access the PCM and monitor the APPS1, APPS2 and APPS3 PIDs.
†Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VOLTAGE VALUES
ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VOLTAGE VALUES
(Refer to Diagram # 4)
Are all 3 APPS signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?
Yes : GO to DK4.
No : For DTCs P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone, GO to DK8. For any combination of ETC related DTCs, GO to DK4. For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2126 with P2131, GO to DK22. For a lack/loss of power, GO to DK8.
DK4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR
†Key in OFF position.
†APP Sensor connector disconnected.
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Measure the voltage between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes : GO to DK5.
No : GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DK5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APPS1 CIRCUIT
NOTE: Use the voltage measurements from DK3.
Is APPS1 out of range?
Yes : GO to DK8.
No : GO to DK6.
DK6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF APPS2
NOTE: Use the voltage measurements from DK3.
Is APPS2 out of range?
Yes : GO to DK8.
No : GO to DK7.
DK7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF APPS3
NOTE: Use the voltage measurements from DK3.
Is APPS3 out of range?
Yes : GO to DK8.
No : GO to DK22.
Refer to diagram # 5 for DK8
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes : For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to
DK10.
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to DK14.
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to DK18.
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK26.
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM
CHARTS for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22.
N0 : INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ACCELERATION CONTROL article.
CLEAR the DTCs.
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
GO to DK9.
DK9 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
†Key in OFF position.
†APP Sensor connector disconnected.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side = ETCREF
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side = ETCRTN
Is the resistance between 700 ohms - 1,700 ohms (E-Series, Explorer, F-150, F-Super Duty, LS, Mark LT, Mountaineer), 900 ohms - 1,840 ohms (Fusion, Milan, Zephyr), 200 ohms - 470 ohms (all other vehicles with a 7-pin APP sensor), or 210 ohms - 470 ohms (all other vehicles with an 8-pin APP sensor)?
Yes : For continuous memory DTCs P2121 with P2122 or P2123, or with P2126 and P2131, GO to DK10.
For continuous memory DTCs P2126 with P2127 or P2128, or with P2121 and P2131, GO to DK14.
For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2122 or P2131 and P2133, GO to
DK18.
No : INSTALL a new APP sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs.
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present: GO to DK10.
DK10 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
†PCM connector disconnected.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to DK11.
No : REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK11 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK12.
No : REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK12 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK13.
No : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK13 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Measure the voltage between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : GO to DK22.
DK14 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
†PCM connector disconnected.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to DK15.
No : REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK15 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK16.
No : REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK16 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK17.
No : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK17 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : GO to DK23.
DK18 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
†PCM connector disconnected.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes = GO to DK19.
No : REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK19 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK20.
No : REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK20 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK21.
No : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK21 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery = Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N0 : GO to DK24.
DK22 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
†Key in OFF position.
†PCM connector disconnected.
†APP Sensor connector disconnected.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK25.
No : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK23 CHECK FOR THE APPS2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
†Key in OFF position.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK25.
No : EPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK24 CHECK FOR THE APPS3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
†Key in OFF position.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCREF
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes : GO to DK25.
No : REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK25 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
†Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
†Measure the resistance between:
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS1
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS2
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = APPS3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to DK26.
No : ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
†Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
†Visually inspect for:
a) pushed out pins
b) corrosion
†Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
†Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM).
N0 : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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Thursday, March 3rd, 2011 AT 10:15 PM