Okay, since the anti-theft light isn't turning on, lets start there. It could be shutting down the pump.
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Here are the diagnostics related to the immobilizer. The attched pics correlate with the directions. Do this and let me know the results.
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1998 Honda Accord DX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC MFI
Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Vehicle Accessories and Optional Equipment Antitheft and Alarm Systems Testing and Inspection Component Tests and General Diagnostics
COMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the ECM/PCM with the PGM-Tester.
Note these items before troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than engines of vehicle without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for two seconds, then it will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after two seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure.
If the engine still does not start troubleshoot the system.
- If all the transponder and immobilizer unit tests are OK, check the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM is faulty, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck.
1. Using a scan tool, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES-Replace the ECM/PCM.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Check for these problems:
- An open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and ECM/PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator light.
See pic 1
4. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
5. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Check for these problems:
- A blown fuse No.1 (15 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- A blown No.46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer receiver unit.
6. Check for continuity between the No.4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the black wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
7. Check for continuity between the No.2 terminal and the ECM/PCM.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the red wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and ECM/PCM.
8. Check for continuity between the No.3 terminal and ECM/PCM.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the immobilizer receiver unit.
NO-Repair open in the blue wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and ECM/PCM.
Image (Click to make bigger)
Tuesday, October 6th, 2020 AT 6:11 PM