Codes: U016C p0192 p0182, I already did testing as asked to do by fords repair manual for the codes, for example: for code u016c I did the following:
with Ignition OFF.
For DTCs P027B or U016C,
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side
(-)
VPWR Fuel - Pin 1
Ground
Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
(-)
VPWR Fuel
Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
this tested yes! Giving 11 volts constant
if yes go to kc3
- KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
For DTCs P027B or U016C,
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side
(-)
GND - Pin 4
Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes it has 2 ohms
if yes GO to KC4.
KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
PCM connector disconnected.
For DTCs P027B or U016C,
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, HarnessSide
(-) PCM Connector, HarnessSide
FPC - Pin 3
FPM2 - Pin 7
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
yes, its 2 ohms
if yes go to step kc5 and on this next step is where I find an issue. It says.
KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
For DTCs P027B or U016C,
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side
(-)
FPC - Pin 3
Ground
FPM2 - Pin 7
Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes?
GO to
KC6
NO?
REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
so in this test when doing as instructed here, I do not receive any measurement on my multimeter, it's like if there's an open or something, i'm not sure. (It's not the multimeter, I tested the same procedure on another mustang just like mine and this part of the test does pass and the car works fine)
can you advise from here and on? I'm not sure what to do, it says repair the short circuit but I already inspected the harness and nothing is wrong with it. Any suggestions? Please lmk.
NOW, For code: p0192 which essentially are the same troubleshooting procedures but on a 5v circuit, everything tests out just fine until I get to the step where it asks the same as before:
STEP - DD10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
For Mustang 5.2L,
Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
(-)
FRP
Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes? - GO to DD11
NO? - REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
please help me, i'm not sure what to do from here, just like on the test above it doesn't get any reading.
For CODE: p0182 same procedure as above on the same 5v circuit, it doesn't pass where it asks:
DD15 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
(-)
FRT
Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes? GO to
DD16
No? REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
doesn't pass here either, no measurement shows on multimeter just like above.
i already also checked the grounds on the car by hooking positive lead of the multimeter to battery and touching engine block it measures same voltage as on battery and also tried in ground cables and it measures fine, also tried with the ignition on and the same, just fine. I need some guidance from here and on, hope you guys can help! Thank you very much.
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Tuesday, April 6th, 2021 AT 7:45 PM