Do you have a diagnostic trouble code/s?
The MAP sensor has nothing to do with spark, On the cam and crank sensor you check its resistances it in the repair manual
Check and test the CMH and CPS sensors
NO CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL AT PCM NOTE:For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L - NON-TURBO article. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor installation. If CMP sensor is properly installed, go to next step. If CMP sensor is not properly installed, repair as necessary. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is 8.5-9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5). Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is 4.8-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5). Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check CMP sensor connector. If CMP sensor connector is okay, replace CMP sensor. Clear DTCs. Road test vehicle to verify repairs. If DTC 01 resets, replace PCM. Check all related connectors and wiring harness between CMP sensor and PCM. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM NOTE:For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L - NON-TURBO article. Check CKP sensor installation. If CKP sensor is properly installed, go to next step. If CKP sensor is not properly installed, repair as necessary. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is 8.5-9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5). Check voltage between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is 4.8-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5). Check continuity between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, go to step 5). If continuity exists, go to step 6). Check PCM connectors, junction connectors and wiring harness between CKP sensor and PCM. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM. Check CKP sensor connector. If CKP sensor connector is okay, replace CKP sensor. If CKP sensor connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Clear DTCs. Road test vehicle to verify repairs. If DTC 40 resets, replace PCM.
Tuesday, December 1st, 2009 AT 5:24 PM