Code P1519 Manf Cntrl Vehicle Speed

Tiny
JPON2784
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 HONDA CIVIC
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 46,000 MILES
I recently went to the local auto parts store because I was having problems with my 2002 Honda Civic. The check engine light came on as well as the emissions light so I ahd them run a diagnostic test on the car. The perspn at the store gave the codes P1519(Manf Cntrl Vehicle Speed. Idle speed control auxilliary inputs) and P1298(Manfacurer Contrl. Fuel Air metering). They said thet it could be the speed sensor. The problme is that I do not want to spend 100 dollars on the part and have that not be it. Do you have any ideas in what might be the probelme with the car?

Ps Whe I gradually take my foot off the accelerator and the speedometer gets down to 1800 rpms, it shakes violently.

Thanks,
Jeff
Thursday, September 4th, 2008 AT 6:29 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi Jpon2784,

The vibrations at 1800 rpm should be due to the EGR system malfunctioning. Check/clean the exhaust passage under the EGR valve.

DTC P1298: ELD CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reset the ECM/PCM
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
Is DTC P1298 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and at the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Check the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the ELD.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E15.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD.
12. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

DTC P0511: IAC VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION*, DTC P1519: IAC VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Is DTC P1519 (P0511)* indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAC valve and at the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between IAC Valve 3P
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '04 models. Page 1 of 2 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM (ALL EXCEPT HATCHBACK & HYBRID) -2002 Honda. 9/7/2008
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Sunday, September 7th, 2008 AT 10:07 AM

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