Hi,
I need to understand what is happening. The P0330 is related to the knock sensor. So, that is something different. Have you already replaced the crankshaft position sensor? If so, have you checked to see if there is spark to the plugs? If you have a live data scan tool, see if there is an RPM signal when cranking it. Also, the tachometer should move a bit as well.
Here is a link you may find of interest. Take a look through it and see if it helps.
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/car-cranks-but-wont-start
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Here are the diagnostics for the P0330. The attached pics correlate with the directions.
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2005 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee 4WD V6-3.7L VIN K
P0330
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0330
P0330
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
P0330-Knock Sensor 2 Circuit
pic 1
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running
SET CONDITION
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value at idle or deceleration. The minimum value is from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based on engine RPM. DTC well also set if the sensor voltage goes above 5.0 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit open
- (K924) Knock sensor No.2 return circuit open
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to the (K924) knock sensor No.2 return circuit
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to ground
- Knock sensor
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > Initial Inspection
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See: Computers and Control Systems > Component Tests and General Diagnostics > Intermittent Condition Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
2. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
pic 2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?
YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
pic 3
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
pic 4
Measure the resistance of the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
pic 5
Measure the resistance between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
pic 6
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. KNOCK SENSOR
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
YES:
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Test Complete.
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Let me know what exactly is happening and was replaced. If you have other questions, let me know.
Take care,
Joe
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Friday, December 11th, 2020 AT 8:13 PM