Engine cranks over but will not start

Tiny
JOHN CLARK8
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
  • 3.7L
  • V6
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 257,000 MILES
Here the the issue: it was crankshaft sensor codes do I change out the crankshaft and the cam sensor? Po330 code. Now there are no codes, but now when I turn on the key it turnover but will not start.
Also change out the spark plugs
My friend has check all fuse sand relays.
Friday, December 11th, 2020 AT 7:40 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,885 POSTS
Hi,

I need to understand what is happening. The P0330 is related to the knock sensor. So, that is something different. Have you already replaced the crankshaft position sensor? If so, have you checked to see if there is spark to the plugs? If you have a live data scan tool, see if there is an RPM signal when cranking it. Also, the tachometer should move a bit as well.

Here is a link you may find of interest. Take a look through it and see if it helps.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/car-cranks-but-wont-start

___________________________

Here are the diagnostics for the P0330. The attached pics correlate with the directions.

___________________________________

2005 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee 4WD V6-3.7L VIN K
P0330
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0330
P0330
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

P0330-Knock Sensor 2 Circuit

pic 1

WHEN MONITORED
Engine running

SET CONDITION
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value at idle or deceleration. The minimum value is from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based on engine RPM. DTC well also set if the sensor voltage goes above 5.0 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit open
- (K924) Knock sensor No.2 return circuit open
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to the (K924) knock sensor No.2 return circuit
- (K242) Knock sensor No.2 signal circuit shorted to ground
- Knock sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Computers and Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > Initial Inspection

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See: Computers and Control Systems > Component Tests and General Diagnostics > Intermittent Condition Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

2. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

pic 2

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

pic 3

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

pic 4

Measure the resistance of the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT

pic 5

Measure the resistance between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

pic 6

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. KNOCK SENSOR

Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?

YES:
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Test Complete.

_____________________

Let me know what exactly is happening and was replaced. If you have other questions, let me know.

Take care,
Joe
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Friday, December 11th, 2020 AT 8:13 PM
Tiny
JOHN CLARK8
  • MEMBER
  • 17 POSTS
Got spark, got fuel smell when trying to start sprayed starting fluid no start. I replaced cam and crank sensor. Knock sensor good. No codes.
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Saturday, December 12th, 2020 AT 4:42 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,885 POSTS
If you have spark and fuel, it should run unless there is a compression issue. It does have a lot of miles, but it wouldn't have happened all at once.

Do me a favor, after trying to start it, remove a couple of spark plugs and see if they are wet. If they are dry and you do have spark, then we need to check for an injector pulse. However, if you used starting fluid, it should have started at least for a second or two.

Here is a link that explains how to test fuel injectors. It does review checking for an injector pulse.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-test-a-fuel-injector

Below are the connector views for each injector. Note, there are two wires. One is a fuse ASD output. That is the one that shows show power. The other one, injector control, is connected to the PCM and a ground path is opened when it should inject fuel.

Although the pics look the same, they are for each cylinder and indicate different wiring colors.

2005 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee 4WD V6-3.7L VIN K
Connector Views
Vehicle Powertrain Management Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Fuel Injector Diagrams Connector Views
CONNECTOR VIEWS

see pics 1-6

________________________
If you find they are getting power and working, and you are certain there is spark to the plugs, we need to check engine compression and timing.

Actually, is it possible for you to record the engine cranking and upload it so I can hear it?

Let me know.

Joe
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Saturday, December 12th, 2020 AT 10:46 PM

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