Hard to Start

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
P1595 is the cruise control (speed control) circuit. Here's the testing info.
DTC P1595: SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC P1683: SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY OR 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT NOTE: Both DTCs are diagnosed using the same test. After repairs, perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. DTC P1595 will set if vacuum and vent solenoids do not respond when actuated by PCM. DTC P1683 will set if Speed Control (S/C) power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground. Possible Causes Ground circuit open. "Â Brake switch output circuit open. "Â S/C power supply circuit open or shorted. "Â S/C servo defective. "Â S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit open or shorted. "Â S/C vent solenoid control circuit open or shorted. "Â Brake switch defective or out of adjustment. "Â Defective PCM. "Â Testing Turn ignition on. Turn Speed Control (S/C) on. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid. If vacuum solenoid in S/C servo does not click, go to next step. If vent solenoid in S/C servo does not click, go to step 6 . If both solenoids do not click, go to step 10 . If both solenoids click, go to step 15 . 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect connector and clean or repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Turn S/C switch on. With test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire). See Fig. 4 . Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid. If test light does not blink off and on, go to next step. If test light blinks on and off, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 2. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors and clean or repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between S/C servo connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 56. See Fig. 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Yellow wire. 3. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and S/C servo connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Yellow wire. 4. Replace PCM. 5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect connector and clean or repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Turn S/C switch on. With test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire). See Fig. 4 . Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid. If test light does not blink off and on, go to next step. If test light 6.blinks on and off, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors and clean or repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Orange wire between S/C servo connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 80. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Orange wire. 7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and S/C servo connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Orange wire. 8. Replace PCM. 9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect connector and clean or repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Turn S/C switch on. Connect test light between S/C servo connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) and ground. See Fig. 4 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 3 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 3. See Fig. 2 and Fig. 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire. 11. Turn ignition on. Turn S/C switch on. With test light connected to ground, probe brake switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Yellow wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, replace brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors and clean or repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 5. See Fig. 2 and Fig. 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Yellow wire. 13. Replace PCM. 14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect connector and clean or repair as necessary. With test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open on Black/Light Green wire and/or Black wire between S/C servo and ground. 15. Problem is intermittent. Check the following and repair as necessary: 16. Wiggle wiring while monitoring scan tool display. "Â Operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set (freeze frame data). "Â Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). "Â Check wiring and connectors for damage or corrosion. "Â


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_servo_2.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_PCM_6.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_brake_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_brake2_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_wd1_2.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_wd2_2.jpg

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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JOJO1447
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
So you don't think my problem is with teh IAC valve?
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
DOES THE CRUISE CONTROL WORK? IAC's can be enough out of range to work poorly, but not set a code. Test IAC like this. P0505 is IAC code:
Testing

Page 1 of 1
1. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed at 800-1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read IAC current. If IAC current is less than 146 milliamps, go to next step. If IAC current is 146 milliamps or more, go to step 8. 2. Turn engine off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 2-pin connector. Remove IAC motor. Inspect IAC motor air passages for restrictions and damage. Repair or replace IAC motor as necessary. If IAC motor air passages are okay, measure resistance between IAC motor terminals. If resistance is 8.7-10.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 8.7-10.7 ohms, replace IAC motor. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Violet/Dark Green wire between IAC motor harness connector and terminal No. 49 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Dark Green wire. 4. Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Dark Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Dark Green wire between IAC motor and PCM. 5. Measure resistance of Violet/Light Green wire between IAC motor harness connector and terminal No. 57 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Light Green wire. 6. Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Light Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Light Green wire between IAC motor and PCM. 7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING. 8. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JOJO1447
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
It wasn't the IAC vavle, so I decided to change the plugs and wires. Although they needed it, it still won't start without pushing the pedal down for three or four seconds. Any sense of direction would be much appreciated.

Thank You
Joe
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MIKE BENNETT
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • DODGE CARAVAN
Hi, I have a 2001 Dodge Caravan. It has 165,000 km. The van takes 3 to 4 cranking attempts to start. The engine light did come on and had it checked. It had a fault code for ignition coil B which was replaced. It worked great for a week but it's starting to act up again. It usually acts up after sitting for a hour or more. I suspect a fuel problem but codes don't show this. I pull a camper with it and it has no problems with performance.?
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
VERTICALLOGIC
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
This is almost the same problem I have with mine.
The first start of the day is rough. I have been told that I could have a leak in my fuel injectors. They say the O-Ring in them might be bad. Not all at once but one of them could be bad. On mine the fuel injectors are on the front of the engine and are easy to get to. I would just replace all the orings and if you have a little extra money(you know the money saved from doing it yourself) just replace the fuel injectors completely. Or just get some carb cleaner and spray the heck out of each fuel injector. Also the one other thing to check is. Theres a fuel injector that goes into the intake manifold that shoots extra gas into the engine after it has not been started in a while(after the engine cools down). It is possible that this injector is bad or clogged. Hope this helps.
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
Check for a stuck EGR, then test fuel pump pressure, If it won't restart, determine what's missing, the engine needs three things to run, Spark at all plugs, gas to all cylinders, and compression in all cylinders, tho an engine may run lacking one in one cylinder, it won't run very well!
https://www.2carpros.com/car_repair_video/test_fuel_injection_pressure.htm
Go here and checkout our video.
https://www.2carpros.com/car_repair_video/test_engine_ignition_system.htm
and this one!
Let us know what is missing...
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
VARNYSAAN
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2000 DODGE CARAVAN
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 98,856 MILES
I got a 2000 dodge grand caravan 3.8 that has been running like a champ I maintain it regularly and take care of it. But a few days ago I go to start it and it struggles to start I just replaced the starter cleaned the battery/ terminals checked fuses/relays everything is fine and shell start after I keep turning it over and damn near flood the engine it wants to start and once its started it runs fine. My guess is that the fuel filter may be clogged or its not getting enough fuel delivery. But I could be wrong any advice would be greatly appreciated.
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MHPAUTOS
  • MECHANIC
  • 31,937 POSTS
Hi there,

Thank you for the donation,

I would first do the basics, check for any unresolved fault codes, (not all faults will set a MIL) check starting fuel pressure, & fuel flow, check for any vacuum leaks, do a general tune up if one has not been done in a while, do this and let me know what you find.

Mark (mhpautos)
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
STEVEN A
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2001 DODGE CARAVAN
  • 3.3L
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 149,779 MILES
Engine rotates but hard to start. When it starts rpm races or sometimes engine stumbles, rough idle then it's fine
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)
Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
  • 48,601 POSTS
Scan for codes and check fuel pressure with a gauge autoparts rent it. Then clean throttle bplateon both sides an diac hole with choke cleaner.
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Friday, November 22nd, 2019 AT 7:06 PM (Merged)

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