Hello, I'm Danny.
The code P0401 is for your EGR ( exhaust gas re-circulation) system.That could possibly cause a no start/run condition. I'm pasting a repair checklist below.
HH19 CHECK EVR SOLENOID VACUUM
- Reconnect the ESM.
- Disconnect EVR vacuum source hose.
- Connect a vacuum gauge to the EVR vacuum source hose.
- Key on, engine running.
- Observe the vacuum gauge.
Is the manifold vacuum greater than 34 kPa (10 in-Hg)?
Yes
- GO to HH20
.
No
- REPAIR as necessary.
HH20 SIMULATE DPFE SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A VACUUM PUMP
- Disconnect the downstream DPFE sensor port hose at the ESM.
- Verify hose is clear and free of obstructions.
- Connect a vacuum pump to the downstream DPFE sensor port.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access the PCM-DPFEGR PID.
- Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
- Quickly release vacuum.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volts with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 volts with the vacuum applied.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must decrease to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor?
Yes
- INSTALL a new ESM.
No
- Reconnect all hoses.
- GO to HH21
.
HH21 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID OPERATION
- Key on, engine running.
- Engine at operating temperature.
- Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
- Access the PCM-RPM PID.
- Access Output State Control.
- Increase the EVR duty cycle while monitoring the RPM PID.
Does the RPM decrease or the engine stall as the EVR duty cycle is increased?
Yes
- Unable to duplicate or identify concern at this time. Check for the presence of carbon build-up in the EGR passage
No
- GO to HH22
.
HH22 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF CARBON BUILDUP IN THE EGR PASSAGE
Note:In certain vehicle applications, carbon buildup may occur downstream of the ESM. An inspection is required to make sure the passage in the upper intake manifold plenum chamber behind the ESM is open to allow exhaust gas flow.
- Key off.
- Remove the ESM.
- Disconnect the air inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Prop open the throttle body.
- Apply regulated shop air to the EGR port at the location where the ESM attaches to the upper intake manifold.
Is a restriction concern present?
Yes
- CLEAN the EGR port as necessary and REINSTALL the ESM.
No
- INSTALL a new ESM.
HH23 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID OPERATION
- Key on, engine running.
- Engine at operating temperature.
- Allow engine idle to stabilize.
- Access the PCM-RPM PID.
- Access Output State Control.
- Increase the EVR duty cycle while monitoring the RPM PID.
Does the RPM decrease or the engine stall as the EVR duty cycle is increased?
Yes
- Concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.
No
- GO to HH24
.
HH24 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID FOR VOLTAGE
- Key off.
- Disconnect the ESM
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
- GO to HH25
.
No
- REPAIR open circuit.
HH25 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE
- Key off.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes
- GO to HH26
.
No
- INSTALL a new ESM.
HH26 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Disconnect the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
- GO to HH27
.
No
- REPAIR open circuit.
HH27 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- GO to HH28
.
No
- REPAIR short circuit.
HH28 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS
- Key off.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- INSTALL a new PCM.
No
- REPAIR short circuit.
HH29 DTC P1405 - INSPECT UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTION AND ESM ATTACHMENT
- Verify EGR valve is securely attached and that exhaust gases are not leaking from the sealing surface.
- Visually inspect the upstream DPFE sensor hose for a disconnect or poor connection.
Is the DPFE sensor hose and ESM securely attached?
Yes
- GO to HH30
.
No
- REPAIR as necessary.
HH30 INSPECT UPSTREAM HOSE FOR RESTRICTION
Note:It is essential that ONLY the correct Ford service pressure hose be used. The length of hose must also remain the same for proper system operation.
- Visually inspect the upstream DPFE sensor hose routing. Hose must not be pinched or have dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
- Remove the upstream DPFE sensor hose at the ESM and carefully inspect for restrictions, water or leaks.
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR or REPLACE hose as necessary.
No
- GO to HH33
.
HH31 DTC P1406 - INSPECT DOWNSTREAM HOSE CONNECTION AND ESM ATTACHMENT
- Verify EGR valve is securely attached and that exhaust gases are not leaking from the sealing surface.
- Inspect the downstream DPFE sensor hose at the ESM for a disconnect or poor connection.
Is the DPFE sensor hose and ESM securely attached?
Yes
- GO to HH32
.
No
- REPAIR as necessary.
HH32 INSPECT DOWNSTREAM HOSE FOR RESTRICTION
Note:It is essential that ONLY the correct Ford service pressure hose be used. The length of hose must also remain the same for proper system operation.
- Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
- Remove the downstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for restrictions, water or leaks.
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR or REPLACE hose as necessary.
No
- GO to HH33
.
HH33 SIMULATE DPFE SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A VACUUM PUMP
- Disconnect the downstream DPFE sensor port hose at the ESM
- Connect a vacuum pump to the downstream DPFE sensor port.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access the PCM-DPFEGR PID using a scan tool.
- Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
- Quickly release vacuum.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volts with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 volts with the vacuum applied.
- The DPFEGR PID voltage must decrease to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor?
Yes
- INSTALL a new ESM.
No
- Concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.
HH34 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH EVR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED
Note:Perform KOER Self-Test.
REPAIR any other DTCs.
- Possible causes for EGR flow at idle with no related DTCs:
- EGR valve not fully seating.
- EVR solenoid vent restricted.
- damaged EVR solenoid.
- Disconnect and plug the EVR vacuum source hose.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access the PCM-DPFEGR PID.
- Record the PID voltage.
- Key on, engine running.
- Allow engine idle to stabilize.
- Monitor and record the DPFEGR PID voltage at idle.
- Compare the recorded DPFEGR PID voltages.
- An increase in DPFEGR PID voltage indicates EGR flow.
Is the idle DPFEGR PID voltage greater than 0.15 volts when compared to the KOEO DPFEGR PID voltage?
Yes
- REMOVE and the INSPECT ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear,
carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REPAIR as necessary. If no
concerns are present, install a new ESM.
No
- Inspect the EVR solenoid vent for blockage. To continue symptom diagnosis, refer to Section 3. See: Computers and Control Systems > Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
The code P0430 is for catalytic converter inefficiency. That would cause a car to not run unless the components broke and completely plugged the exhaust closed.It will set the check engine light and not allow you to pass a smog test. Here are a few tutorials regarding catalytic converters..
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/bad-catalytic-converter-symptoms
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-test-a-catalytic-converter
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/catalytic-converter-replacement
Lastly if the fuel pressure is weak or a failing fuel pump is happening that would definately be a problem. Here is a tutorial showing how to test fuel pressure.The fuel pressure on your truck should be 55 p.s.i. If you don't have access to a tester your local auto parts have a loaner program and can rent you one.
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-fuel-system-pressure-and-regulator
Hope this all helps and thanks for using 2CarPros..
Danny-
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Monday, June 17th, 2019 AT 2:10 PM