Crank no start

Tiny
ALLENMCCOMAS77
  • MEMBER
  • 2011 FORD FIESTA
  • 1.6L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 51,000 MILES
Okay, I did an engine swap on this car because the first day I drove it the motor blew due to a leak I didn't know about. Anyway, swapped the engine and now it is not starting. Finally got it to crank after finding a bad ground but still won't turn over.

I believe I'm not getting any spark is the missing component

I'm having coil pack tested.
I'm getting power to the connector but i'm not getting spark when I try the ignition. Coil test to look for spark or my light tester.
But regardless i'm taking it to have it tested.

Spark plugs and wires look fine and tried two sets of wires I had from old engine.


Now these cars are known for corrosion in fuse box and mine did have some but the wires from what I can see looks to be good to the computer. Can't really see in the fuse box unless I completely remove the whole harness, because it's wired direct to the terminal not like a plug in connector deal. But there are like 6 fuse terminals that are not getting power.

And now we get to the issues that may have something to do with it.

Battery was bad but before we knew it was. We were working on it at night and my brother hooked it up backwards and the light show began.
Fuse on the battery looks to be perfectly fine, but haven't taken it apart to test it.

Also while swapping the motor somehow my alternator connector got broken off. I soldier it and put it back together. But then someone was helping me and had to take it off and they broke it off and lost it.

Ugh

But anyways I don't know what that plug actually does and if it may be causing my no start issue or if its electrical or if it fried my ECU. Please help I'm not a mechanic at all and can't afford Ford mechanics, lol.
Thursday, December 3rd, 2020 AT 4:28 PM

8 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,896 POSTS
Hi,

I'm trying to understand. A fuse shouldn't have a ground. If it did, it would blow the fuse. Can you take a pic of what you are dealing with and upload it for me to see? Also, here is a link you may find helpful. It deals with checking wiring. Also, check the mega fuses in the high current battery junction box. See pic 2.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring

As far as the no spark, if you have a live data scan too, see if there is an RPM signal when cranking. A bad crankshaft position sensor will cause a no spark condition. Take a look through this link.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/symptoms-of-a-bad-crankshaft-sensor

Also, if you look at the attached pic, I highlighted the crankshaft position sensor. Make sure it is connected and the wiring is good.

Let me know what you find.

Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, December 3rd, 2020 AT 6:34 PM
Tiny
ALLENMCCOMAS77
  • MEMBER
  • 5 POSTS
I have already changed the crankshaft sensor and the cam shaft sensors. I'm at work so will have to take pics when I get home.

The ground I was talking about was a loose ground to the block causing it not to crank I fixed it. So now it's a crank no start.

And I have a code reader but I don't think it runs live scans.

Should I get one?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, December 4th, 2020 AT 9:15 AM
Tiny
ALLENMCCOMAS77
  • MEMBER
  • 5 POSTS
I guess it does say it does live freeze frame.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, December 4th, 2020 AT 9:21 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,896 POSTS
Hi,

If it does the live data, see if there is an RPM signal. Also, when you replaced the engine, was the engine the same year, make, and model?

Let me know.
Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, December 4th, 2020 AT 8:27 PM
Tiny
ALLENMCCOMAS77
  • MEMBER
  • 5 POSTS
Yes, it said it was only difference was it was automatic transmission so I switched that out and went from there.

I have a generic code reader nothing special but i'm about to head out to it in a bit to rescan it.

Engine light staying on but no codes (to my scanner anyways) stored.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Sunday, December 6th, 2020 AT 9:11 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,896 POSTS
Hi,

I have a feeling it is related to the crank sensor. Interestingly, they can fail but not set a code. I'm not saying the new one is bad, but something may be damaged at that point. If the vehicle has a tachometer, see if the needle moves when cranking.

Let me know.
Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Sunday, December 6th, 2020 AT 9:56 PM
Tiny
ALLENMCCOMAS77
  • MEMBER
  • 5 POSTS
Okay, so I had my wife tried it and she said that it isn't moving when they crank it. I'm at work but should I stop and get another one. Would this also cause me not to get spark to my coil? Because I tested the coil plug and I have same voltage from battery but nothing at the coil pack took it off and a video I watched said it was needing 16,000 ohms and I had about 400 tops. Unless I'm not doing something right.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Monday, December 7th, 2020 AT 9:01 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,896 POSTS
Hi,

If the crank sensor is bad, yes, you won't get spark to the plugs.

Here are directions for determining if the sensor is bad or if there is a wiring issue. This is extensive. The attached pics correlate with the directions.

___________________________________

2011 Ford Fiesta L4-1.6L
JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test
Vehicle Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Pinpoint Tests JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test
JD: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR - PINPOINT TEST
JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

JD: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Introduction

JD1 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM

Note:The battery should be fully charged and the starting system should be functioning correctly.

- Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.

- Crank the engine.
Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM?
Yes

- For DTCs P0335 or P0336, GO to JD2
.

- For DTC P1336 with no start, GO to Pinpoint Test A See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > A: No Start - Introduction
.

- For DTC P1336, GO to Pinpoint Test HD See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Introduction
.

- For all others, the CKP, PCM, and harness are working correctly.

- RETURN to Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 3: Symptom Charts
, Symptom Charts for further direction.

No

- GO to JD2
.

JD2 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR AND TRIGGER WHEEL FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Visually check the CKP sensor and trigger wheel for physical damage.
Are any trigger wheel teeth bent more than 1.0 mm or are any parts physically damaged?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

- For F-150 5.0L, and

- Mustang, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.

- For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle, Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors.

No

- For F-150 3.5L, GO to JD10
.

- For all others, GO to JD3
.

JD3 CHECK FOR CORRECT CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN THE PCM

- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 1

Are the voltages between 1 - 3 V?
Yes

- GO to JD4
.

No

- GO to JD6
.

JD4 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 2

Is the resistance between 0.25K - 1.1K ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD5
.

No

- INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to Computer and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

- Ford F-150 5.0L, and

- Mustang, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.

- For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle, Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors.

JD5 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS SHIELD GROUND

Note:The harness shield protects the CKP signal from electrical noise and is grounded at one end, typically near the PCM.
Note:Carry out the following resistance measurement between the CKP shield and the ground.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD6
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit.

- CHECK for an intermittent ground connection.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD6 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CKP(+) AND CKP(-) IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 4

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD7
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD7 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 5

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD8
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD8 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 6

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD9
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD9 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 7

Is any voltage present?
Yes

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to JD14
.

JD10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR

- Ignition OFF.

- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 8

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes

- GO to JD11
.

No

- GO to Pinpoint Test C See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > C: Reference Voltage (VREF) - Introduction
.

JD11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 9

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD12
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD12 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 10

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 11

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to JD13
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

JD13 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 12

Is any voltage present?
Yes

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to JD14
.

JD14 INTERMITTENT CHECK

Note:Chafed CKP or CMP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP or CMP circuit.

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector connected.

- Visually check for chafed CKP and CMP wires or other physical damage to the CKP or CMP harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to JD15
.

JD15 CHECK FOR PID CHANGE

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Access the PCM and monitor the FP (PER) PID.

- Record the FP PID value.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 13

- Record the FP PID value.
Does the PID value change?
Yes

- INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to Computer and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

- For F-150 5.0L, and

- Mustang, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.

- For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle, Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors.

No

- GO to JD16
.

JD16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Carry out the PCM self-test.

- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes

- INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

No

- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

________________________________

If the new sensor doesn't make a difference, this is what you will need to do.

Let me know what you find

Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Monday, December 7th, 2020 AT 6:36 PM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Sponsored links