Are you sure yours is two wheel ABS?
Test this way:
YELLOW ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF-CHECKS OKAY, BUT AUTOMATICALLY
BEGINS FLASHING
1. Observe ABS Warning Light For Flash Sequence - Turn ignition on. Observe Yellow ABS
warning light. If Yellow ABS warning light flashes a DTC sequence, note DTC and go to next
step. If Yellow ABS warning light flashes, but does not indicate a DTC, go to step 4).
2. Check Voltage To RABS Module - Turn ignition off. Disconnect 14-pin RABS module
connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between RABS module connector
terminal No. 12 (Black/Orange wire) and ground while wiggling wiring harness. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than
10 volts, repair Black/Orange wire or Red wire between RABS module and fuse panel.
Perform appropriate test for DTC retrieved.
3. Check RABS Module Ground - Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between
RABS module connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground while wiggling
wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RABS
module. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair Light
Green/Yellow wire and/or Black/Light Blue wire between RABS module and ground
connection. Recheck system operation.
4. Check Voltage To RABS Module - Turn ignition off. Disconnect 14-pin RABS module
connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between RABS module connector
terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Using
DVOM, check voltage between RABS module connector terminal No. 9 (Light Blue/Pink
wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace RABS module. Recheck system
operation. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire between RABS
module and fuse panel.
YELLOW ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF-CHECKS, BUT NO DTCS ARE RETRIEVED
WHEN DIAGNOSTICS ARE STARTED
1. Check Brown Wire Circuit For Open - Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch
connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between BPP switch connector
terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is greater
than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Brown wire between
BPP switch and instrument panel fuse panel. Recheck system operation.
2. Check Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Input To RABS Module - Turn ignition off.
Disconnect 14-pin RABS module connector. Depress brake pedal. Using DVOM, check
voltage between RABS module connector terminal No. 11 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is
not greater than 10 volts, repair Red/Light Green wire between RABS module and BPP switch.
Recheck system operation.
3. Check Voltage To RABS Module - Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between
RABS module connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and ground. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS. Using DVOM, check voltage between RABS module connector terminal No. 9
(Light Blue/Pink wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If
NOTE:
DTC will appear as one or more short pulses followed by one long
pulse.
Voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire between RABS module and
instrument panel fuse panel. Recheck system operation.
4. Check Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Power Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect RABS
diagnostic connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between RABS module connector
terminal No. 12 (Black/Orange wire) and RABS diagnostic connector Black/Orange wire
terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RABS
module. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Orange
wire between RABS module and RABS diagnostic connector. Recheck system operation.
Monday, February 7th, 2011 AT 10:33 PM