Transmission service required (alarm code is P0705)

Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 2014 MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER SPORT
  • 2.0L
  • 4 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 115,000 MILES
During cold start above alarm was appeared.
Could you please give your solution for rectify it?
Thursday, March 14th, 2019 AT 12:12 PM

60 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
Welcome to 2CarPros.

The code is related to the transmission range switch. This switch tells the transmission control module (TCM) what gear you have selected. If it fails, it will set this code because the TCM recognizes the vehicle is moving, but doesn't realize it is in drive.

Because the vehicle is newer and these components rarely go bad, the first thing I suggest is to check the adjustment cable that attaches to the switch. Here are the directions. The attached pictures correlate with these directions. Also, pics 3 and 4 show location (letter D).

_____________________________________________________________________________

TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT

1. Move the selector lever to the N range.

2. Loosen the adjusting nut so that the manual control lever moves freely.

3. Move the manual control lever to Neutral position.

Picture 1

4. Align the hole at the end of the manual control lever and the hole in the transmission range switch body flange (section A - A).
NOTE:
Insert a dia.5 bar into the aligned holes in the transmission range switch body flange and on the tip of the manual control lever to position the transmission range switch body.

Picture 2

5. Use the adjusting nut to tighten the transaxle control cable to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 9.5 ± 3.5 Nm (84 ± 30 in-lb)
6. Make sure that the selector lever is in the N range.
7. Make sure that the transaxle-side ranges that are corresponding to the transmission range operate and function without fail.

_____________________________

Also, if the adjustment isn't the issue, confirm that the electrical connector to the switch is tight and free of corrosion.

Let me know if this helps.

Joe
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Friday, March 15th, 2019 AT 8:45 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Thanks, I've done the above steps. It did not matter. The other problem that existed and I had forgotten is; during of the driving RPM fluctuation until 60 km/h was jumped and after 60 km/h it was normal.
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Sunday, March 17th, 2019 AT 11:26 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
If the RPM's were jumping and the vehicle wasn't speeding up and down, it sounds like the transmission was slipping. However, that code is specific to the range sensor.

Let me know.

Joe
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Sunday, March 17th, 2019 AT 7:34 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
The vehicle was speeding up and down, but RPM till 60km/h had fluctuated.
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Sunday, March 17th, 2019 AT 8:07 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
That is the only code? Have you tried replacing the range switch?
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Sunday, March 17th, 2019 AT 8:47 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Yes, only this sentence is displayed on the screen. In addition, in the cold start, the status display of the gear is constantly flashing. I just Cleaned the TRS. Transmission range senor wasn't replaced.
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Monday, March 18th, 2019 AT 1:15 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
It sounds like the sensor is bad. Here is a continuity test you can try to test the switch. Take a look at the pictures for the sensor, pin location, and which pins should have continuity based on gear selection when checking.

Let me know if this helps or if you have other questions.

Joe
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Monday, March 18th, 2019 AT 5:01 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Hi, I already measured in different situations, but no resistance was shown.
Are you sure that the TRS is damaged?
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Tuesday, March 19th, 2019 AT 9:44 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
If you have no resistance, the switch is bad. Did you show continuity?
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Tuesday, March 19th, 2019 AT 5:27 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Yes, continuity check with ohm meter.
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Wednesday, March 20th, 2019 AT 2:37 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
If you got continuity at the correct points based on gear selection, then I'm wrong and the switch is not bad. That leads us to a diagnostic flow chart to help identify the issue. This is extensive, but it needs done. All attached pictures correlate with these directions.

______________________________________________________________

DTC P0705: Malfunction of Transmission Range Switch

Picture 1

Picture 2

Picture 3

Picture 4

Picture 5

Picture 6

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TCM monitors the signal from the transmission range switch, and determines if the abnormal input is present or not.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

- TCM does not detects the transmission range switch input signal for 5 seconds when the vehicle speed is 1 km/h (0.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds continuously.
- TCM detects the multiple inputs from the transmission range switch for 2 seconds.

MONITOR EXECUTION

- Vehicle speed (no-transmission range switch signal input): 1km/h (0.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds continuously
- Vehicle speed (transmission range switch signal multiple input): No conditions
- Throttle valve opening: 1/8 or more
- Engine speed: 450 r/min or more

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0712, P0713: Malfunction of the transmission fluid temperature sensor
- P0715: Malfunction of primary pulley speed sensor
- P0720: Malfunction of secondary pulley speed sensor
- P0725: Malfunction of engine speed
- P0740: Malfunction of lockup solenoid valve
- P0745: Malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve
- P0840: Malfunction of secondary pressure sensor
- P1777: Malfunction of stepper motor
- U0001: Malfunction of CAN communication circuit
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Primary pulley speed sensor
- Secondary pulley speed sensor

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence-Input Other Rationality)

Picture 7

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence-Input Open Circuit)

Picture 8

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- Vehicle speed over 1 km/h (0.6 mph): 10 seconds or more.
- Throttle position sensor voltage: 1.37 volts or more.
- Engine speed: 450 r/min or more.
- Voltage of battery: 9 volts or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16 volts or less.
Judgment Criteria

- Transmission range switch: multiple signal. (2 seconds)
- Transmission range switch: no signal. (5 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Transmission range: D (Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more while the accelerator opening angle is 20% or more)

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of the transmission range switch
- Improper adjustment of transaxle control cable
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of TCM

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Scan tool data list

Item 49: Transmission range switch

Check that the service data changes when the selector lever is moved to all ranges.

OK: The service data changes in response to the selector lever operation.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the following connector:

- B-122 transmission range switch connector
- C-130 TCM connector

Check the terminals for a contact status problem and internal short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit in wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU connector and the transmission range switch connector

Between the C-412 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the B-122 transmission range switch connector (terminal No.3)

NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors C-28 and A-17, and repair that if necessary.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit in the wiring harness between the transmission range switch connector and the TCM connector

- Between B-122 transmission range switch connector (terminal No.2) and C-130 TCM connector (terminal No.32)
- Between B-122 transmission range switch connector (terminal No.5) and C-130 TCM connector (terminal No.45)
- Between B-122 transmission range switch connector (terminal No.8) and C-130 TCM connector (terminal No.34)
- Between B-122 transmission range switch connector (terminal No.9) and C-130 TCM connector (terminal No.33)

NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-16 and A-17, and repair that if necessary.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Transmission range switch and control cable adjustment

Refer to See: Transmission Position Sensor/Switch, CVT > Adjustments > Transmission Range Switch and Control Cable Adjustment.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Adjust the transmission range switch and control cable.
STEP 6. Transmission range switch continuity check

Refer to See: Transmission Position Sensor/Switch, CVT > Procedures > Transmission Range Switch Continuity Check.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the transmission range switch.
STEP 7. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnostic trouble code

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction
NO Replace TCM.

________________________________
Let me know if this helps.

Take care,
Joe
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Wednesday, March 20th, 2019 AT 8:59 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Hi, continuity test for TRS (P, R, N, D ) was performed and results for all status equal 0.8 ohm, also continuity test from connector: B122 to connectors: A16, A17 was performed and there is no defect or loose connection.
I think TRS is good. Connectors is good.
I just replaced the gearbox fluid, but did not replace the filter
Question: What happens if the cavity inside the gearbox is blocked due to dirt
Note: The next thing I had forgotten:
When turning off the car in P mode: this alarm was appeared: immobilizer service required, In other cases(N, R and D modes), it will not happen when the car is turned off
Could you help me? I got too cluttered.
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Wednesday, March 27th, 2019 AT 11:19 AM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Please explain how to test the TCM or valve body with exploded view drawing.
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Wednesday, March 27th, 2019 AT 11:21 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
The directions for testing and checking the TCM are all in the attached picture.

Let me know if this helps.

Joe
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Wednesday, March 27th, 2019 AT 7:43 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Where is location for terminal?
Could you please send location?
What meaning for battery positive voltage?
Do you mean 12 volts?
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Thursday, March 28th, 2019 AT 12:02 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
Welcome back:

The terminal is plugged into the TCM. As far as location, see picture 1. Battery voltage is just that, 12 volts.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Take care,
Joe
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Thursday, March 28th, 2019 AT 5:26 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
I started the car in the morning, but I could not change the gear, it did not release the mechanical latch, it was released by turning off the car and re-starting again.
The warning light came out when the car was turned on (Transmission service required).
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Thursday, March 28th, 2019 AT 11:58 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
I dismantled the key and cleaned it, its rotating parts were deprecated.
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Friday, March 29th, 2019 AT 12:09 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,872 POSTS
Welcome back:

Is it working properly now?

Joe
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Friday, March 29th, 2019 AT 8:41 PM
Tiny
PETROYADA
  • MEMBER
  • 66 POSTS
Yes, it is working properly now.
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Friday, March 29th, 2019 AT 11:47 PM

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