No, that is not a test for the mass air flow at all.
This is a partial flow chart for the mass air flow sensor. It is involved.
It is also an expensive guess if you are wrong. I like to diagnose once, repair once.
Roy
C: Mass Air Flow Sensor
DC: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > DC: Mass Air Flow Sensor - Introduction
DC1 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve CMDTCs.
Is a continuous memory MAF DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes
- GO to DC2
.
No
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC4
.
DC2 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0102
Is a continuous memory DTC P0102 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes
- GO to DC4
.
No
- GO to DC3
.
DC3 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0103
Is a continuous memory DTC P0103 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes
- GO to DC19
.
No
- All other continuous memory DTCs:
- DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.
DC4 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0102, P0104 OR P1101: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE
- CHECK the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, ductwork) for obstructions or blockage.
- CHECK for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the MAF sensor is connected. Repair as necessary.
Were there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes
- Key in OFF position.
- Repair as necessary.
No
- GO to DC5
.
DC5 CHECK THE MAF PID
- Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.23 V?
Yes
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC8
.
No
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC6
.
DC6 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
Note:DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Repair battery as necessary, then remove the ventilation system and properly vent to outside atmosphere. Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, ductwork) for obstructions or blockage. Rerun the KOEO self-test.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes
- GO to DC7
.
No
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC8
.
DC7 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.46 - 2.44 V?
Yes
- Unable to identify the concern at this time.
- GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.
No
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC8
.
DC8 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE MAF SENSOR
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
- GO to DC9
.
No
- Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
DC9 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT TO MAF SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
- Key in OFF position.
- GO to DC10
.
No
- Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
DC10 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE MAF HARNESS
Note:For vehicles with a stand alone MAF sensor (IAT not internal to MAF), disregard MAF circuit checks to IAT and SIGRTN.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
- GO to DC11
.
No
- REPAIR the short circuit.
DC11 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
- GO to DC13
.
No
- REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
DC12 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE PCM
- PCM connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Wednesday, November 14th, 2018 AT 5:57 AM