Code P0016

Tiny
JBRADLEY4809
  • MEMBER
  • 2007 LINCOLN MKX
  • 6 CYL
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 212,000 MILES
Recently threw check engine light for p0016. The cam/crank correlation. I want to check cam sensor but having trouble locating it or finding a diagram. Any help would be awesome.

Car runs smooth, doesn't seem to be driving any different at all, so i'm not thinking the timing jumped. Also no metallic bang/clicking when under the hood idle or accelerating?
Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 AT 8:53 PM

5 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,755 POSTS
Hi,

They are located on the rear of the cylinder heads. See pic 1. If you look at pic 2, I provide possible causes for this code.

Let me know if this helps.

Take care,
Joe
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Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 AT 9:09 PM
Tiny
JBRADLEY4809
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  • 3 POSTS
If it was the timing, wouldn't it be significantly noticeable? If there's any rough idling, it's so minor I can't notice from inside or out.

So, do you think the VCT would be more likely than the camshaft sensor itself?
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Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 AT 9:17 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,755 POSTS
If the timing was off you would feel it. However, things stretch and cause timing issues while the vehicle still runs properly.

As far as the issue, I would start with the sensor. Are you sure there were no other codes?

Joe
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Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 AT 9:24 PM
Tiny
JBRADLEY4809
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Absolutely no other codes, not even pending. I cleared it earlier because it did have a small hesitation in starting (like maybe one extra crank?) And I thought that could have triggered it (wasn't on prior). So I cleared the code and it came back again during the first drive. Same thing, p0016 with no other codes.

I will attempt to check the sensors in the morning. Thanks for the advice!
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Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 AT 9:33 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,755 POSTS
It has to be something related to the variable camshaft system. I noted you are a beginner mechanic. I almost feel bad doing this, but I will provide a pinpoint test diagnostic procedure. It is extensive, but you may find the issue prior to going through everything.

___________________________

2007 Lincoln Truck MKX AWD V6-3.5L
HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) - Pinpoint Test
Vehicle Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Pinpoint Tests HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) - Pinpoint Test
HK: VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) - PINPOINT TEST
HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT)

HK: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) - Introduction

HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Note: These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all CMP sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to Pinpoint Test DR See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Introduction. If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.
Are DTCs P0010, P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0020, P0021, or P0022 present?
Yes

- For DTCs P0010 or P0020, GO to HK2.

- For all others, GO to HK16.

No

- For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HK16.

- For all others, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions.

HK2 DTCS P0010 OR P0020: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS

Note: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present?
Yes

- For KOER DTC P0010, GO to HK4.

- For KOER DTC P0020, GO to HK10.

No

- GO to HK3.

HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS

- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.

- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present?
Yes

- For KOER DTC P0010, GO to HK4.

- For KOER DTC P0020, GO to HK10.

No

- GO to Pinpoint Test Z See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Introduction.

HK4 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 1

Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK5.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK5 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 2

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK6.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 3

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes

- GO to HK7.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK7 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 4

Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes

- GO to HK8.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK8 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 5

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK9.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK9 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 6

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK20.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK10 DTC P0020: CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 7

Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK11.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK11 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 8

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK12.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK12 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 9

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes

- GO to HK13.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK13 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

pic 10

Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes

- GO to HK14.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK14 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 11

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK15.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK15 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

pic 12

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK20.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK16 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0021 OR P0022: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM

Note: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTADVERR PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTADVERR PID may momentarily deviate from zero. In addition, normal deviation may momentarily move to the end of the scale on a rapid acceleration.
Note: For a symptom based concern, monitor all applicable PIDs during this step.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV (ANGL) and VCTADVERR (ANGL) PIDs.

- For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV2 (ANGL) and VCTADVERR2 (ANGL) PIDs.

- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.
Does the VCTADV PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTADVERR PID maintain close to zero?
Yes

- Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

No

- If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or Continuous Memory DTCs are present: GO to HK18.

- For all others, GO to HK17.

HK17 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM

- Ignition OFF.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.

- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 13

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 14

- For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.

- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 15

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 16

Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected?
Yes

- The concern is not present at this time.

- The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to HK18.

HK18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID

- Ignition OFF.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.

- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 17

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 18

- Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.

- For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.

- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 19

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

pic 20

- Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.

- Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.
Does the VCT solenoid click?
Yes

- GO to HK19.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.

- Refer to Computers and Control Systems.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK19 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

- Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to Engine, Oil Pressure Test.
Are any concerns present?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary.

- REFER to Engine, Timing Drive Components.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes

- INSTALL a new PCM.

- REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Let me know if this helps.

Take care,
Joe
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Thursday, February 13th, 2020 AT 7:08 PM

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