I now have code P0139?

Tiny
JARADK83
  • MEMBER
  • 2006 HONDA ACCORD
  • 2.4L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 150,000 MILES
I've replaced both front and rear sensors, and the MAF all at the same time. Shortly after the p0138 code come on so I bought yet another sensor same issue. P0138 and p0139 came on today. I replaced all of them because I felt it was running rich, lean, no power, rough idle and nothings changes. I checked for vacuum leaks, exhaust leaks, replaced throttle body gasket, intake manifold gasket, catalytic gasket and replaced the catalytic converter about 2 months prior, replaced with Honda NGK spark plugs and NGK ignition coils. I put a performance catalytic converter on because it was converted to cat back dual exhaust. I don't know what to do at this point. Need help please!
Friday, June 12th, 2020 AT 3:21 AM

19 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good morning,

This code looks like an electrical issue with the wiring harness or possible ECM.

The 2 codes are the same the difference being 138 is the rear and the 139 is the front.

You will need a voltmeter to do the correct testing.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring

Roy

DTC P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage (2005-2006 models)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes oh, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

7. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 19.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

12. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Engine Control Module > Programming and Relearning
25. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
26. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature above 176 degree F (80 degree C)
A/T in D position (M/T in 4th gear)
Engine speed at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
Drive 1 minute or more

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0138 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 28.

28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25 and recheck.

29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
30. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
31. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature above 176 degree F (80 degree C)
A/T in D position (M/T in 4th gear)
Engine speed at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
Drive 1 minute or more

32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES If DTC P0138 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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Friday, June 12th, 2020 AT 3:44 AM
Tiny
JARADK83
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  • 3 POSTS
  • 2006 HONDA ACCORD
  • 2.4L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 150,000 MILES
Could converting it to dual exhaust from single cause any of those problems?
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Friday, June 12th, 2020 AT 12:55 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good morning again.

You did install the O2 sensors in the system? Is that correct? If you did, then no it does not make a difference.

That testing I posted needs to be done.

Roy
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Friday, June 12th, 2020 AT 12:55 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
  • MEMBER
  • 7 POSTS
  • 2006 HONDA ACCORD
  • 70,000 MILES
I have a 2006 honda accord, 4 cyc. I just changed the secondary oxygen sensor after the code reader indicated P0139.

Immediately after replacing the sensor I was able to start the car. I then turned off the car and erase the previous error DTC code.

Following erasing the code on the reader I COULD NOT START THE CAR and the code reader indicates "No Powertrain DTCs or Freeze Frame
Data presently stored in the vehicle’s computer. Press the DTC
button to view your Enhanced DTC’s display". After pressing DTC the reader indicates there are no data in either the temporary or permanent computer.

Please advice!
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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Will the car start with the code reader plugged into the car?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
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No it doesn't start with the code reader plugged in and not plugged in.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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So it ran and started good before you cleared the code?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
  • MEMBER
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Yes, the engine started, then I turned the engine off and turn on the ignition and erase the error code. After that I could no longer turn on the car.

Could it be the part (it may have started without the computer resetting). Or could the reader have possibly erase the computer's memory (although INNOVA's website indicated it can't possibly do that)?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
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Try disconnecting the battery for a few minutes and retry.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
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Tried that and didn't work either.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
TSRAMKUMAR
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2005 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 40,600 MILES
Hi
I started getting the malfunction light on in my Honda 2005 Accord and I took it to my friend's mechanic shop to get the diagnosis code and we found that it is P0139. - Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S) Slow Response. I am planning to take it to the dealer. I am surprised that it this came up on my car which has only 40000 miles on it. What could be the culprit? Do I have to replace the O2 sensor?
Also, is it advisable to take an extended warranty? I guess I may not be able to obtain it from Honda Care as the car is past 36000 miles warranty.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
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Hi tsramkumar,

It could be caused by loose wire connections or a failed sensor. Diagnostics would have to be carried out to confirm the cause. Electrical components are unpredictable and there are no specific reasons why they would fail.

Personally I do not not have any comments on extended warranty and it is up to you. You can check with the dealer about it.
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-1
Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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Unplug the new sensor see if it starts.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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You can also hook up reinstall the old one to rule that out. Are you sure a ground didnt come loose or off when you were working under the hood?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
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Unplugging the new sensor didn't work - will try using the old one.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
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Using the old one doesn't work now. How do I check the ground?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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I was asking if you may have knocked a ground loose?
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ESIU74
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I got the issue resolved - it turned out that the battery was dead (what a coincidence)! Boosted it and engine started.
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+1
Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SATURNTECH9
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Make sure the battery cables are clean and tight and have the battery and alternator tested. Glad to hear it started.
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Monday, September 28th, 2020 AT 12:41 PM (Merged)

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