No start, codes P0351-0354

Tiny
STXHAMMER
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 FORD EXPLORER
  • 4.0L
  • V6
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 160,000 MILES
I recently had the catalytic converter replaced due to it being blocked up. I was having issues starting the truck at times. It would be a rough start. I took it out the other day and it stalled out and won’t start. When I try starting it, I get a fuel smell. Where should I start?
Tuesday, January 29th, 2019 AT 9:09 AM

7 Replies

Tiny
SEVAG P
  • MECHANIC
  • 405 POSTS
Hello.

When you turn the key to the on position without cranking the engine over can you hear the fuel pump run in the tank for 5 seconds?

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/car-cranks-but-wont-start

Please run down this guide and report back.

Here is the complete trouble shooting for fault p0351 and p0354
JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure

JE: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure - Introduction

JE1 Determine which coil is not firing properly

Note:Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

- Determine which coil is not firing properly using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

- Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded.
Yes

- GO to JE2.

No

- To obtain required information, repeat go to JE1.

JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353: check ignition start/run voltage to coil pack

- Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).

- Key on, engine off.

- Measure voltage between ignition start/run circuit at coil pack harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to JE5.

No

- IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK condition of related
fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged
CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JE5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT

- Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.

- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.

- Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Did test lamp blink consistently?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to JE12.

No

- KEY OFF. GO to JE6.

JE6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

- Disconnect PCM.

- Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil pack harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to JE7.

No

- REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JE7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

- Key on, engine off.

- Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to JE8.

No

- KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JE8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

- Disconnect the scan tool.

- Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

- REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Programming and Relearning > Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM
).
If symptom or DTC is still present GO to GO to JE11
to check for
damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JE11
to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor
Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JE11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE

- Remove spark plug wire from suspect coil tower(determined from the table).

- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent in series between suspect coil tower and spark plug wire.

- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.

- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test.

No

- REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JE12 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE

- Remove spark plug wire from suspect coil tower(determined from the table).

- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent in series between suspect coil and spark plug wire.

- Reconnect coil harness connector.

- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test.

No

- REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
STXHAMMER
  • MEMBER
  • 45 POSTS
Thank you. I replaced the ignition coil and it starts now. The check engine light didn’t go on but when I scanned it it showed cylinder 1 and 2 misfire. I’m going to look into replacing spark plugs and wires but when the engine was recently replaced so I’m going to check the spark plug wiring to make sure it’s in the proper cylinders per firing order. Now if they aren’t in the proper firing order. Would the truck still start? Would the misfire cause what sounds like an vacuum leak near the air filter or could this just be a vacuum leak itself causing it?
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
SEVAG P
  • MECHANIC
  • 405 POSTS
Hello,

If the firing order is not correct engine will backfire. Check for vacuum leak. Easiest way to use smoke test to detect leak location.
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
STXHAMMER
  • MEMBER
  • 45 POSTS
I discovered this today.
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
SEVAG P
  • MECHANIC
  • 405 POSTS
Hello.

I don't think exhaust leak causes a misfire. First swap spark plugs to another cylinder if misfire still the same cylinders, swap injectors. Then recheck for misfire.
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
STXHAMMER
  • MEMBER
  • 45 POSTS
Okay. Thank you! Will do.
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM
Tiny
SEVAG P
  • MECHANIC
  • 405 POSTS
You are welcome.
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Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 AT 12:00 PM

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