2000 Lexus RX 300 check engine light code P1330

Tiny
2NDTWIN
  • MEMBER
  • 2000 LEXUS RX 300
  • 6 CYL
  • AWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 177,000 MILES
Had code pulled @ AutoZone.P 1330. Says Igniter circuit malfunction (no.7) I have checked all ignition coils by disconnecting and listening to engine, all seem ok. Don't no what to do next.
Wednesday, November 3rd, 2010 AT 6:41 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi 2ndTwin,

Here are the diagnostics. Try swapping cylinder # 7 coil with another and check if the code remains or changes indicating the coil is bad.

DTC P1300, P1305, P1310, P1315, P1320, P1325, P1330 OR P1340: IGNITOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

CAUTION:If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction. If ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system.

Circuit Description
Vehicle is equipped with a Direct Ignition System (DIS), with a coil/ignitor devoted to each cylinder. Primary circuit is turned off when ECM delivers a signal to coil/ignitor on the IGT wire, causing ignition coil/ignitor to fire spark plug. After delivering a command to turn off primary circuit on IGT wire, the ECM monitors ignition confirmation signal on the IGF circuit to ensure primary switching has occurred. If IGF signal is not input to ECM, the ECM will stop fuel injection as a fail safe function. DTC will set if there is no IGF signal to ECM with engine running. DTC 1300 is for cylinder No. 1. DTC 1305 is for cylinder No. 2. DTC 1310 is for cylinder No. 3. DTC 1315 is for cylinder No. 4. DTC 1320 is for cylinder No. 5. DTC 1325 is for cylinder No. 6. DTC P1330 is for cylinder No. 7. DTC P1340 is for cylinder No. 8. Possible causes are:

"Â Open or short in IGF or IGT circuit.
"Â Faulty ignition coil/ignitor.
"Â Faulty ECM.

Diagnostic Aids
Using scan tool, read freeze frame data. Freeze frame records engine conditions when malfunction is detected.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. If spark is present, go to next step. If spark is not present, go to step 4 .

2. Check for open or short in IGF and IGT circuits between ECM E2 connector and suspect coil/ignitor. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.

3. Disconnect suspect ignition coil/ignitor connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 27 (Green/Black wire) and No. 28 (Red wire) at ECM E2 connector. See Fig. 2 . If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace suspect ignition coil/ignitor. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.

4. Check for open or short in IGT circuit between ECM E2 connector and suspect ignition coil/ignitor. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.

5. If using an oscilloscope, go to next step. If not using an oscilloscope, access ECM at left front of engine compartment.

6. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and each IGT circuit terminal at ECM E2 connector while cranking engine. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to step 7 . If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM and retest. Backprobing, connect oscilloscope between terminal No. 17 (Brown wire) ECM E3 connector and each IGT circuit terminal at ECM E2 connector. Crank engine or allow engine to idle. Waveforms should be as illustrated. See Fig. 8 . If waveforms are as illustrated, go to next step. If waveforms are not as illustrated, replace ECM and retest.

7. Disconnect all ignition coil connectors. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and each IGT circuit terminal of ECM E2 connector while cranking engine. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.

8. Disconnect suspect ignition coil/ignitor connector. Measure voltage between ground and suspect coil/ignitor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position, then to START position. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, repair ignition coil/ignitor power source circuit. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step.

9. Check for open Brown wire between suspect ignition coil/ignitor connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.

10. Check EFI main relay. See Fig. 9 . EFI main relay is located in underhood engine compartment at right side of engine. Replace as necessary. If EFI main relay is okay, replace suspect ignition coil/ignitor.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_ECM00RX300Fig02_1.jpg




https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_IgnitorCircuit00RX300Fir08_1.jpg




https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_TestingEFIRelay00RX300Fig09_1.jpg




https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_IGT_1.jpg


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Thursday, November 4th, 2010 AT 10:31 AM

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