Trouble code P0700

Tiny
ELBRONXBOMBER
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 JEEP CHEROKEE
Six cylinder four wheel drive automatic 55,887 miles.

In the past I had a problem with a transmission seal. It was leaking bad. I had it replaced and thought all my transmission troubles were gone, until yesterday. The check engine light came on with trouble code P0700 - Transmission Control System/MIL - malfunction, with probable causes being wiring or TCM. Any suggestions?
Sunday, July 5th, 2009 AT 9:31 AM

4 Replies

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 19,053 POSTS
P0700 is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the transmission control module.

Using a scan tool, read the transmission controller DTC and
let me know what you have for codes in the TCM.
Good luck.
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Monday, July 6th, 2009 AT 7:16 AM
Tiny
MSHAHEEDK
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
I have the same year make and model throwing the same code. When I look further into the trans DTC it has these codes, P1637, U0404, and P0710. Any ideas?
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Tuesday, June 15th, 2010 AT 7:16 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
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P1637-TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.

U0404-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESM.
Theory of Operation
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTC'S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

P0710-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Theory of Operation
The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: Due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral, the TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature when in Park or Neutral
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the TCM detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any speed sensor DTCs present also?
Yes
Refer to the appropriate symptom test and perform the appropriate repair.
No
Go To step 2).
2) CHECK IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHIFT CABLE IS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
Check the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable for proper adjustment. Refer to SERVICE INFORMATION - NAG1 for the proper service procedures.
Is the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable properly adjusted?
Yes
Go To step 3).
No
Adjust the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable.
3) CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS IN PART OR NEUTRAL
Attempt to start the engine in Park or Neutral.
Does the engine start in either Park or Neutral?
Yes
Go To step 4).
No
Go To step 5).
4) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Place the gear selector in Drive.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 500 to 2500 ohms?
Yes
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly and Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch pins and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission
5) CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

NOTE:This procedure may set various DTCs to multiple modules connected to the CAN bus. Disregard and erase any DTCs that may set after completion of this procedure.

With the Shift Lever in the Park position, attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch.
No
Go To step 6).
6) CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.

No
Go To step 7).
7) CHECK IF (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)?
Yes
Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information
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Tuesday, June 15th, 2010 AT 9:18 PM
Tiny
CHEROKEEJACK
  • MEMBER
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Mshaheedk,
I also have same make and model and codes as you (intermittently).
Can you tell us the outcome please?
Many thanks.
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Saturday, October 2nd, 2010 AT 2:36 PM

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