Hi EYETOP,
Here are the diagnostic procedures. I will send Fig 24 to you.
DTC P1768/16: A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "A"
1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.
2. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminals of A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve "A". If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve "A"/"B" assembly.
3. Disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 17 (Red wire), then between terminal No. 8 (White wire) and ground. See Fig. 24. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in/or between Red wire and White wire.
4. Reconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and terminal No. 8 (White wire). If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or poor connection in Red wire or White wire between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid and 22-pin PCM harness connector "B".
5. Disconnect 16-pin PCM harness connector "D". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 16-pin PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B" terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown fuse No. 4 on 2.3CL and Odyssey or fuse No. 6 on Accord in underdash fuse relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open between ignition switch and fuse relay box.
6. Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B" terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If continuity is not present, repair open Brown/Black wires. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary.
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Wednesday, August 18th, 2010 AT 11:19 AM