Code P0627, fuel relay/pump

Tiny
JESSE PERRY
  • MEMBER
  • 2007 DODGE RAM
  • 3.7L
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 150,515 MILES
I drove my truck today and was just fine. Started it just now and code P0627 came up. I ran it and it said fuel pump a control circuit open. The fuel pump kicks on could it be the relay going bad or faulty code thrown?

I also cleared the code after running it and its not coming back on. I started and turned off the truck 5 times still no check engine light on.


Also my windshield wiper fluid wont spray. Wipers work and pump is working and reservoir is full of wiper fluid.
Saturday, October 17th, 2020 AT 4:39 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,885 POSTS
Hi,

As far as the code, I attached a pic below that shows possible causes. The idea that it is running and the light hasn't come on, I would suggest waiting to see if it becomes a problem. I have the diagnostics for testing and would be happy to supply them, but if it isn't doing it now, they won't help.

As far as the wiper washer, open the hood and make sure there isn't a broken hose that is leaking the fluid before it gets to the windshield. If nothing is broken, I would disconnect the supply hose at the washer pump and see if it sprays fluid from that point. If it does, you have a blockage in the hose. If it turns on and nothing comes out, the pump is bad or it's plugged in the reservoir.

Here are directions for cleaning if that is the case:

WASHER SYSTEM

CAUTION: Never introduce petroleum-based cleaners, solvents, or contaminants into the washer system. These products can rapidly deteriorate the rubber seals and hoses of the washer system, as well as the rubber squeegees of the wiper blades.

CAUTION: Never use compressed air to flush the washer system plumbing. Compressed air pressures are too great for the washer system plumbing components and will result in further system damage. Never use sharp instruments to clear a plugged washer nozzle or damage to the nozzle orifice and improper nozzle spray patterns will result.

If the washer system is contaminated with foreign material, drain the washer reservoir by removing the washer pump/motor from the reservoir. Clean foreign material from the inside of the washer pump inlet filter screen and the washer reservoir using clean washer fluid, a mild detergent, or a non-abrasive cleaner. Flush foreign material from the washer system plumbing by first disconnecting the washer hoses from the washer nozzles, then running the washer pump/motor to run clean washer fluid or water through the system. Plugged or restricted washer nozzles should be carefully back-flushed using compressed air. If the washer nozzle obstruction cannot be cleared, replace the washer nozzle.

Let me know if this helps or if you have other questions.
Take care,
Joe
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Saturday, October 17th, 2020 AT 9:11 PM
Tiny
JESSE PERRY
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
I have driven the truck maybe 10 or so miles after I cleared the code and the truck is still running good and the light never came back on. I'm just scared of something happening when I drive. I have a 300 mile trip to take next week due to legal reasons and it's my only way to and from. Do you care to send the diagnostics just in case it decides to come back on?

And I will try the wash thing first thing in the morning!
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Saturday, October 17th, 2020 AT 9:16 PM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,885 POSTS
Hi,

Not a problem. Here is what I have. Note that the TIPM (totally integrated power module) is one of the things mentioned. They are known for bad connections due to corrosion. Keep that in the back of your mind.

_____________________________________

Here are the diagnostics. The attached pics correlate with the directions.

_____________________________________

2007 Dodge or Ram Truck RAM 1500 Truck 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
Gas
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0627 Gas
GAS
P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

pic 1

For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.

- Set Condition:

Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Pic 2

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Fuel Pump.

Is the Fuel Pump operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See: Computers and Control Systems > Component Tests and General Diagnostics > Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

pic 3

Stop the Fuel Pump actuation.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

pic 4

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit from the C1 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

pic 5

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM

pic 6

Turn the ignition off.

Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Fuel Pump.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

-
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If OK, replace the TIPM.

No

- Go To 6

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

________________________________

I hope this helps. If you run into trouble on the trip, let me know.

Take care,
Joe
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Saturday, October 17th, 2020 AT 10:44 PM

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