2001 Dodge Intrepid error code P0106

Tiny
PAPAJIM
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 DODGE INTREPID
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 100,000 MILES
Check engine light stays on. I have an error code p0106 that I believe is a MAP sensor failure code. The engine runs fine though and gas mileage is good. I brought the car to the dealership. They said it is the main computer at fault and will cost $860 to replace. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Saturday, June 6th, 2009 AT 4:53 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 19,053 POSTS
DTC P0106: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
NOTE:For circuit identification, If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed.
After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Description
NOTE:Vehicles equipped with a 2.7L engine are equipped with a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. Vehicles equipped with a 3.2L and 3.5L engine are equipped with an Intake Air Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (IAT/MAP) sensor. For this test, IAT/MAP will be identified as MAP sensor.

Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored with ignition on and engine speed less than 250 RPM. DTC will set in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory when PCM senses MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.196 volts but more than.0392 volt for 300 milliseconds. Possible causes are: 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground or voltage, defective MAP sensor, signal circuit open or shorted to ground, or defective PCM.
Testing
Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step 11.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 7.
Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Measure resistance of signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire.
Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
If voltage in step 2 is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage in step 2 is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle wiring harness between MAP sensor and PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool.
If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.
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Saturday, June 6th, 2009 AT 8:49 PM

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