Engine shut off while driving

Tiny
DRREEVES
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 MERCURY COUGAR
  • 2.5L
  • V6
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 157,890 MILES
I am trying to determine if the coil pack on this car has gone bad or not. I was running then quit. I check the wiring found there was no power getting to the coil pack.
I checked the harness and found a harness connector had partially come loose, so I reconnected it and made sure it was locked together. I rechecked the coil pack
and it has power going to it once again, but the car still will not start. I have seen some YouTube videos showing ohm tests being done, but I just want to make sure before
spending money to replace it. The general ohm readings I have found, I have used to compare to the ones I have gotten from this coil pack. At the connector they seem high at 2.9 ohms on the 200 ohms setting and at the plug wire terminals seem to be in range at 10.5 ohms on the 200K ohms setting. From what I understand at the connector it is supposed to be between 0.5- 2.0 ohms and at the plug side it is supposed to be between 8.0- 19.0 Kiliohms.
Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 3:21 PM

7 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good afternoon.

I attached the test below for you to view for testing for no spark.

Roy

JB19 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE

- Measure spark plug resistance.
Is resistance between 2000 and 20000 ohms?
Yes

- Intermittents:

- GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test.

- All others:

- If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from
Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures,
RETURN to
Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test
from Pinpoint Test StepHD3, GO to HD4 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Pinpoint Test. If you were
directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepA6, GO to A6 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > A: No Start - Pinpoint Test.

No

- REPLACE spark plugs. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

JB20 DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0308: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 8

Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes

- GO to JB21.

No

- GO to JB22.

JB21 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)

- Disable inertia switch.

- Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s).

- Connect a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a spark plug wire.

- Check for spark while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to JB23.

No

- KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE
resistance of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5
cm (1 foot). COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles). If spark
plug wires are OK, GO to JE1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure - Pinpoint Test.

JB22 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS

- Disable inertia switch.

- Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s).

- Connect a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a spark plug wire.

- Check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to JB23.

No

- KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE
resistance of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5
cm (1 foot). COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles). If spark
plug wires are OK, GO to JE1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure - Pinpoint Test.

JB23 CHECK SPARK PLUGS

- Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are plugs OK?
Yes

- GO to JB24.

No

- REPAIR plugs. ADJUST gap or REPLACE as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire
Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

JB24 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE

- Measure spark plug resistance.
Is resistance between 2000 and 20000 ohms?
Yes

- Intermittents:

- GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test.

- All others:

- If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from
Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures,
RETURN to
Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test
from Pinpoint Test StepHD3, GO to HD4 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Pinpoint Test. If you were
directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepA6, GO to A6 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > A: No Start - Pinpoint Test.

No

- REPLACE spark plugs. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 3:28 PM
Tiny
DRREEVES
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
I am sorry, but I guess I did not explain myself very good. I have the coil pack off the
car right now performing an ohms test on it, because supposedly you can determine
if a coil pack is bad or not with an ohm meter through a resistance test at both the
wire connector plug and at the plug wire terminal towers. Now according to
NGK there are resistance value ranges for both the wire connector plug and the
plug wire terminal towers that can be used to determine whether or not a coil pack is
bad or not, which is what I stated before. I got power reinstated back to the coil pack, but I
also check the other three wire pins at the coil pack wire connector that go to the three individual coils inside the coil pack itself and they each had power to them as well with
the key in the on position only. Now with all that said I did try to start the car, but it just
cracks but will not start. I even pulled a spark plug wire from the coil pack and checked for a spark
at the tower nun present. That is why I pulled the coil pack to check for resistance to see
if it is bad. Supposedly it can be done. I am thinking the wire connector terminal on the
coil pack is bad, or primary circuit. Because the secondary circuit seems to be in range
according to NGK's measurements anyway.
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 5:09 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Okay, I have never relied on the ohms test. It only checks part of the coil not all of it.

If you have voltage to the coil, make sure the return wire to the pcm is not broken or corroded.

Did you have spark when you tested it with the plug attached?

If you have a tachometer on the dash, does the tachometer move up a little when cranking? That will tell us if the crank sensor is sending a signal.

Roy
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 5:17 PM
Tiny
DRREEVES
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  • 11 POSTS
Okay, I can do that I just need to determine what color code that is so I can follow it back to the PCM. As far as the spark plug I never checked with a spark plug, I checked with a test light. No spark. I am solo figuring this out. I changed out the crank censor, but no I did not pay attention to the tachometer like I should, my fault. I will reinstall the coil pack and check those two areas and see what happens. PCM return wire and tachometer and go from there. Thanks
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 6:18 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
You are welcome.
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Tuesday, May 1st, 2018 AT 3:30 AM
Tiny
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  • 11 POSTS
Sorry I never got back with any answers, but I gave up. It ended up going to a shop. Too much for me. I am more precomputer. Thanks though for trying to help. This was for the
Monday 4/30/18 6:18 pm help that I did not get back about.
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Wednesday, August 8th, 2018 AT 1:13 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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  • 52,797 POSTS
You are welcome.

Roy
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Wednesday, August 8th, 2018 AT 1:18 PM

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