It is quite possible that you have a wiring problem, or maybe even a faulty pcm. If you have a volt/ohm meter, check for 5 volts at the sensor connector(gray pin c) to black(pin a). This will validate the pcm 5v and ground supply. If you do not have 5 volts, try a known good ground, if you have 5 volts now, it is a ground circuit concern. If you still have no 5 volts, it could be circuit, or pcm. The wiring all goes to pcm connector C1, it should be the blue one. Measure the resistance of each wire from MAP connector to pcm connector. Pin A goes to pcm pin 64, pin b goes to 69, and pin c to 46. You should have low resistance(.10 to.30 ohms) on each. If you have O.L. Or otherwise high resistance on a circuit, that is your fault. Touch a ground also when touching each wire, and you should have no continuity on any, this would indicate a circuit shorted to ground. If you have access to a scan tool that reads data, check MAP value. I don't know where you are located, but a nominal sea level value at key on is around 102 kPa. I will include the code chart, maybe it will help.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a sensor that changes resistance based upon manifold vacuum. The PCM provides a 5 volt reference and ground. The MAP sensor signal varies between ground and 5 volts as manifold vacuum varies. As MAP decreases, voltage decreases (low engine load, high vacuum). As MAP increases, voltage increases (high engine load, low vacuum). The PCM uses the MAP sensor values as an indicator of engine load. A short to ground or open condition would cause the MAP sensor signal to go low, setting DTC P0107.
Conditions for Running the DTC
"Â DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set.
"Â Engine speed 700 RPM or less.
"Â TP sensor 18 degrees or less.
OR
"Â DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set.
"Â Engine speed 1800 RPM or less.
"Â TP sensor 13 degrees or greater.
"Â Transaxle not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The MAP sensor reading has been 0.08 volts or less.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
"Â PCM disables long term fuel trim.
"Â PCM uses a substitute MAP value based on engine RPM and throttle angle.
"Â PCM uses 92.2 kPa for barometric pressure.
"Â PCM disables Evaporative Emission (EVAP) control solenoid.
"Â PCM disables torque management.
"Â Transaxle shift adapts are maintained at current levels.
"Â The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
"Â The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
"Â The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
"Â A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
"Â A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.
"Â Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
"Â Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
If the MAP sensor or circuitry are open, the MAP sensor parameter will read 10-16 kPa.
Checking if circuitry from the sensor to the PCM is able to respond to a 5 volt signal on MAP input. A reading of 103-105 means wiring and PCM are OK.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn the key ON.
Using a scan tool view the MAP display.
Is the value displayed the same or less than the value specified?
17 kPa
Go to Step 3
Fault not present. Go to DTC P0106 MAP System Performance
3
Turn the key to LOCK.
Disconnect the MAP sensor.
Jumper terminals C to B (harness side).
Turn the key ON.
Is the value displayed higher than the value specified?
102 kPa
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4
4
Remove the jumper.
Using DMM J-39200 measure the voltage to ground at terminal C (harness side).
Is the voltage the same or higher than the voltage specified?
4.5 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Measure and record the resistance between the PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and ground.
Measure and record the resistance between the PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and terminal 46.
Is either resistance less than the value specified?
10K ohms
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and MAP sensor connector terminal B (harness side).
Is the resistance more than the value specified?
5 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 16
7
View the TP Sensor display.
Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Is the voltage higher than the value specified?
0.1 volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Using DMM J 39200 measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 64 and MAP sensor terminal C.
Is the resistance more than the value specified?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 16
9
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Disconnect the TP sensor.
Measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminals 63 and 64.
Is the resistance less than the value specified?
10K ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 16
10
Repair the short to ground in the MAP Sensor Signal circuit or the signal circuit shorted to the ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
11
Repair the open in the MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
12
Repair the open in the 5 Volt Reference circuit.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
13
Repair short to ground in CKT(s) with low resistance.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
14
Check terminal contact at the MAP sensor.
Repair terminal contact if needed.
Was terminal contact repaired?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement replacement.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
16
Check terminal contact at the PCM Connector C1 terminals 46, 64 and 69.
Repair terminal contact if needed.
Was terminal contact repaired?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
Go to Step 17
17
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
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Saturday, April 18th, 2009 AT 12:07 PM