Hello. You will need to have the vehicle read to see if the immobolizer is giving out a fault code. Follow the steps below. Let me know !
DESCRIPTION
Immobilizer system is designed to disable vehicle when an incorrect ignition key is used. Immobilizer system consists of immobilizer control unit, 3 different coded keys, immobilizer receiver, immobilizer indicator light, starter cut relay, Powertrain Control Module (PCM), parking brake switch and transmission position switch.
A Black master key operates ignition and all locks, Gray valet key only operates ignition and door locks and Red learning key is only used to program replacement keys and will not start engine. If Red key is used to start engine all other keys will require reprogramming and engine will not start.
OPERATION
When ignition switch is turned to ON position, using a key with a transponder, immobilizer control unit energizes transponder through immobilizer receiver. A coded signal is sent back to immobilizer control unit from transponder. If signal is recognized by control unit, a start signal is sent to PCM and starter cut relay. Immobilizer indicator light will illuminate for a few seconds and go out. When ignition switch is turned off, immobilizer indicator light will flash for 5 seconds. If an unrecognized key (or other device) is used to turn ignition switch, engine starting circuit will be disabled. If immobilizer system does not recognize coded key, immobilizer indicator light will illuminate for about 2 seconds and then flash continuously.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
ComponentLocation
ECM/PCM (2.3CL/3.0CL)Below Passenger Side Toe Board
Immobilizer ReceiverAt Ignition Key Lock Switch
Underdash Fuse/Relay BoxAt Left Kick Panel
SYSTEM TESTS
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM TEST
NOTE:On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, engine start time will be slightly longer than on vehicles without immobilizer system.
Ensure transmission selector is in Park position and brake pedal is fully depressed. Connect scan tool to DLC connector and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays DTC P1607, replace ECM/PCM. See ECM/PCM under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If DTC P1607 is not displayed, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to ON position using known-good immobilizer key. Monitor indicator light in instrument cluster.. If indicator light flashes when ignition switch is turned on, go to next step. If indicator light does not flash when ignition switch is turned on, check for a faulty indicator light bulb, an open in Pink wire between indicator light and ECM/PCM or a faulty transponder (ignition key). After repair is complete, recheck system operation.
Disconnect 5-pin connector from immobilizer receiver. Use DVOM and measure voltage between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig. 2. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay and immobilizer receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Use DVOM to check continuity between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Black wire between ground and immobilizer receiver.
Use DVOM to check continuity of Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 25. If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.
Use DVOM to check continuity of Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 13. If continuity is indicated, replace immobilizer receiver. See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.
Fig. 2: Identifying Immobilizer Receiver Connector Terminals
Wednesday, January 14th, 2009 AT 5:27 AM