1998 Acura CL

Tiny
DENISE DODSON
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 ACURA CL
  • 4 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 150,289 MILES
I have a 1998 acura cl and the transmission is slipping I changed the fluids and replaced the celinode and the transmission is ot changing on time the codes I received is P1738 P0740 and P0730 can you please help me figure out what to do.

Thank you
Saturday, September 26th, 2009 AT 11:04 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi denise dodson,

Here are description and procedures for diagnosing the problem. You should be coincentrating on Code P1738, which I believe is the main cause of the problem.

DTC P0730/41: SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
NOTE: DO NOT perform this DTC test until all other DTCs have been repaired first.

1 . Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.

2 . Road test vehicle at over 12 MPH for more than 30 seconds in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gear. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0730/41. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.

3 . Test clutch pressure. If clutch pressure is within specification, go to next step. If clutch pressure is not within specification, repair hydraulic system as necessary.

4 . Replace lock-up control solenoid valve/shift control solenoid valve "A" assembly and shift
control solenoid valves "B" and "C". Turn ignition off and clear codes. Road test vehicle at over 12 MPH for more than 30 seconds in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gear. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0730/41 returns, replace transaxle. If DTC P0730/41 does not return,
system is okay.

DTC P0740/40: LOCK - UP CONTROL SYSTEM
NOTE: DO NOT perform this DTC test until all other DTCs have been repaired first.
1 . Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.

2 . Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0740/40. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.

3 . Test line pressure. If line pressure is within
specification, go to next step. If line pressure is not within specification, repair hydraulic system as necessary.

4 . Test clutch pressure. If clutch pressure is within specification, go to next step. If clutch pressure is not within specification, repair hydraulic system as necessary.

5 . Replace lock-up control solenoid valve/shift control solenoid valve "A" assembly. Turn ignition off and clear codes. Road test vehicle at over 50 MPH for more than one minute. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0740/40 returns, go to next step. If DTC P0740/40 does not return, system is okay.

6 . Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid assembly. Turn ignition off and clear codes. Road test vehicle at over 50 MPH for more than one minute. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0740/40 returns, go to next step. If DTC P0740/40 does not return, system is okay.

7 . Replace torque converter. Turn ignition off and clear codes. Road test vehicle at over 55 MPH for more than one minute. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0740/40 returns, replace transaxle and torque
converter. If DTC P0740/40 does not return, system is okay.

DTC P1738/25: 2ND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH

1 . Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.

2 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 25 -pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 (Blue/Black wire) and terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 4) .


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CL4cylFig24a_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CL4cylFig24b_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CL4cylFig24c_1.jpg



3 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25 -pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25 -pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 (Blue/Black wire). If continuity is not present, replace PCM with a known-good unit and recheck. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/Black wire.

4 . Raise and support front of vehicle. Set parking brake and block rear wheels. Start engine and shift to "2" position. Run in "2" position for more than 5 minutes. Measure voltage between 25 -pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 (Blue/Black wire) and terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If voltage is about zero volts, check connections and replace PCM with a known-good unit as necessary. Recheck system. If voltage is not about zero volts, go to next step.

5 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2nd clutch pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 2nd clutch pressure switch connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Blue/Black wire between 25 -pin PCM harness connector "B" and 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_TransComp98CL4cylFig06_1.jpg



6 . Measure resistance between ground and 2nd clutch pressure switch connector. If resistance is 10 megohms or more, check for loose PCM or 2nd clutch pressure switch harness connectors. Replace PCM or 2nd clutch pressure switch with a known-good unit if necessary. If resistance is less than 10 megohms, replace 2nd clutch pressure switch.

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Sunday, September 27th, 2009 AT 8:49 AM
Tiny
KINGSOLOMON
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
I have a p1382 variable cam timing solenoid #1 circuit malfunction I have the part ready to replace but can't find that solenoid #1 need help. Thank you
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Tuesday, July 31st, 2012 AT 12:28 AM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Kingsolomon, did you had the problem resolved?
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Sunday, October 21st, 2012 AT 5:14 AM

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