How to fix trouble code P2017 - check engine.

Tiny
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  • 2009 DODGE AVENGER
  • 114,000 MILES
How to fix trouble code p2017 - check engine light
Sunday, December 23rd, 2012 AT 8:49 PM

2 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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  • 52,797 POSTS
P2017-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the wiring information See: Diagrams Electrical

When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The PCM detects that the PWM signal from the Short Runner Valve Position sensor is above the maximum acceptable value.

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. SRV PWM FEEDBACK
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?

Yes

Go to 2
No

Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See: Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be less than 3% with the jumper wire in place.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?

Yes

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
No

Go to 3
3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
Disconnect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
No

Go to 4
4. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
No

Go to 5
5. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
No

Go to 6
6. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to 7
No

Repair the short to ground (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
7. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to 8
No

Repair the open in the (K235) SRV Signal for an open circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
8. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to 9
No

Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests PCM Verification Test
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Sunday, December 23rd, 2012 AT 8:51 PM
Tiny
MIKEBARDI
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  • 1 POST
I have a dodge avenger 2008 and had a code P2017. Now all forum sites kept saying that the intake manifold needs replacing when the code is relating to the intake manifold control valve not the manifold (code p2004)

Simple fix for me was take the intake manifold sensor off and soak the sprung loaded slotted pin in wd40 over night using a pair of pliers to twist it a few times before its left over night and then again in the morning. I also cleaned the sensor plug with wd40 to remove any grease or dirt.

After running the car around the block the light went out and has run perfectly ever since.

Total cost was a tin of WD40 and no need to replace or have the computer re-flashed.
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Saturday, March 28th, 2015 AT 2:23 AM

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