What can I do about my keyless entry and dome light not working.

Tiny
LINDA LENTS
  • MEMBER
  • 2007 FORD CROWN VICTORIA
  • 146,000 MILES
Worked one day did not the next. Keyless entry, the key pad on the door and the door lock buttons do not work.
Monday, September 26th, 2011 AT 8:11 PM

4 Replies

Tiny
DAN_K
  • MECHANIC
  • 213 POSTS
Linda, I would begin by locating/identifying the fuse for the keyless entry system. Your owner's manual should have a listing and/or description of the fuse panel.
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Monday, September 26th, 2011 AT 9:02 PM
Tiny
LINDA LENTS
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
Have already checked the fuses all seem to be good.
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Monday, September 26th, 2011 AT 9:06 PM
Tiny
MHPAUTOS
  • MECHANIC
  • 31,937 POSTS
I do not have a lot to do with these, but I was wondering if you have had a scan done as there may be a fault code in the ecu, on similar systems here in Australia this will show up in the body control module with a fault code, worth a try maybe.
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Monday, September 26th, 2011 AT 9:17 PM
Tiny
DAN_K
  • MECHANIC
  • 213 POSTS
Linda, if you are familiar with some basic electrical diagnosis and own a digital volt ohmmeter, this flowchart test may help.

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Carry out the driver and passenger door lock control switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

Are the door lock control switches OK?
Yes
If DTC B1396 was previously retrieved, GO to C2.

If DTC B1397 was retrieved GO to C4.

If no DTCs were previously retrieved, GO to C3.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: DDM C501a.
Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 and Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-9, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C6.
C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the voltage between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C5.

No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: DDM C501a.
Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 and Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-10, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C6.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525.
Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. PROGRAM all the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Monday, September 26th, 2011 AT 9:17 PM

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