Start with this test and see if you come up with anything.
DTC P0753: SHIFT SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL FAULT
Trouble Shooting Hints
Possible causes:
l Short or open circuit between TCM and shift solenoid "A".
L TCM malfunction.
L Shift solenoid "A" malfunction.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. If connections are okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Access TCM connector. DO NOT disconnect connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage by backprobing between TCM harness connector terminal No. 30 and ground. See Fig. 17. Road test vehicle so that shift solenoid "A" will be activated. Battery voltage should be present with shift solenoid "A" on (activated), and zero voltage with shift solenoid "A" off. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and TCM harness connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between transaxle connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig. 19. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms, replace shift solenoid "A".
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "A" and TCM. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC.
If DTC P0753 is still present, replace TCM. If DTC P0753 is no longer present, malfunction is repaired.
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Wednesday, November 14th, 2012 AT 2:01 PM