Hi,
First, great job on your original diagnosis and fixing it yourself. Most people won't even try. As far as the new issue, do you check to see if there are diagnostic trouble codes again? I have a feeling it is related to the TDC sensor you replaced but before I start suggesting diagnosing those codes, let me know if they have returned.
Now, if it won't start with starting fluid, then my guess is there is no ignition spark to the plugs, so please confirm that for me. To get started, here are a couple links to help. First is the most common cause for a crank no start condition. The second explains how to test fuel pressure.
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/car-cranks-but-wont-start
https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-test-an-ignition-system
Check for spark and to see if the diagnostic trouble codes returned and let me know what you find.
____________________
I decided to add the diagnostics for the original codes. Take a look through them and let me know if you feel comfortable following them'. The attached pics are of the connectors which indicate which pins are being checked.
___________________
2001 Honda Civic DX Sedan L4-1668cc 1.7L SOHC MFI
P1361
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P1361
P1361
DTC P1361: TDC Sensor Intermittent Interruption
1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TDC sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TDC sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
pic 1
6. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the TDC sensor
pic 2
7. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 10.
pic 3
8. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TDC sensor and G101.
9. Substitute a known-good TDC sensor and recheck.
Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the original TDC sensor.
pic 4
10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and TDC sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
pic 5
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the TDC sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
___________________________________
Let me know what you find.
Joe
Images (Click to make bigger)
SPONSORED LINKS
Wednesday, January 6th, 2021 AT 2:47 PM