Testing
DTC P0102 (QA_LOW): MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Start engine. Observe display for mass airflow and voltage signal values from MAF sensor. If values are between 1.3 g/sec and 250 g/sec or.3-5.0 volts, system has returned to normal. Check circuit between PCM and MAF sensor for intermittent opens or shorts, or PCM and MAF sensor connectors for poor contact. If airflow is not within specifications, go to next step.
2. Start and idle engine. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage (backprobe) at PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Pink/Blue wire on Forester and Impreza, or White wire on Legacy). If voltage reading is less than.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than.3 volts, wiggle PCM connector. If voltage reading changes to less than.3 volts, check PCM connector for poor contact.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at MAF connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire on Forester and Impreza, or Yellow/Blue wire on Legacy). If voltage reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit between main relay and MAF sensor.
4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Check resistance of harness between PCM connector terminal No. 5 and MAF connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire on Forester and Impreza, or White wire on Legacy). If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair wiring or poor connection.
5. Measure resistance of harness between PCM connector terminal No. 53 and MAF connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire on Forester and Impreza, or Pink wire on Legacy). If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, check for open in harness between PCM and MAF sensor or for poor contact at PCM or MAF sensor connectors.
6. Check resistance of harness between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Pink/Blue wire on Forester and Impreza, or White wire on Legacy). If resistance is more than one megohm, replace MAF sensor. If resistance is one megohm or less, repair short in ground circuit between PCM and MAF sensor.
DTC P0103 (QA_HI): MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Start engine. Observe display for mass airflow and voltage signal values from MAF sensor. If values are between 1.3 g/sec and 250 g/sec or.3-5.0 volts, system is normal. Check for poor connections or intermittent open circuits. If values are not within specifications, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition and scan tool off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Turn ignition and scan tool on. Observe display for mass airflow and voltage signal from MAF sensor. If values are less than 250 g/sec or 5.0 volts, replace MAF sensor. If values are greater than 250 g/sec or 5.0 volts, check for short to power in harness between MAF sensor and PCM. After repairing short, check PCM operation and replace if necessary. Retest system.
Thursday, March 3rd, 2011 AT 6:58 PM