Do the proper diagnostics and see what you come up with.
Diagnosis & Repair
1. If other DTCs are displayed, diagnose and repair those DTCs first and retest
system. If only DTC P1133 and/or P1153 is displayed, go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. Start engine and raise engine speed to 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds. Using scan tool, monitor each A/F sensor output voltage. See AIR/FUEL RATIO SENSOR
SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, go to step 8.
3. Check for open or short in wiring between ECM and suspect A/F sensor. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
4. Disconnect suspect A/F sensor harness connector. One A/F sensor is located in each exhaust manifold. Measure resistance between terminal B+ (Black wire) and HT (Back/White wire on bank No. 1 or Black/Red wire on bank No. 2) at A/F sensor connector (component side). Resistance should be.8-1.4 ohms at 68°F (20°C) and 1.8-3.2 ohms at 1472°F (800°C). If resistances are not as specified,
replace appropriate A/F sensor. If resistances are as specified, go to next step.
5. Ensure oil dipstick, oil filler cap, PCV system and all other air induction system components are intact and operating properly. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
6. Check fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair as
necessary. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step.
7. Check fuel injectors. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace defective A/F sensor.
8. Perform test drive confirmation then go to next step.
9. Clear and recheck for DTCs. If DTCs P1133 and/or P1153 is displayed again,
replace ECM. If DTCs P1133 and P1153 are not displayed again, go to next step.
10. Vehicle either ran out of fuel or problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections.
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Wednesday, May 15th, 2013 AT 11:10 AM