1998 Lincoln Mark VIII help

Tiny
KIDLOCO1_2000
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 LINCOLN MARK VIII
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 158,534 MILES
I went to auto zone and obm number is 1409 on a ford it read EGR VACUUM REGULATOR CIRCUT MALFUCTION WHAT DOES THAT MEAN AND CAN U HELP ME WITH IT WHERE DO I FIND IT ON THE CAR
Monday, April 19th, 2010 AT 2:23 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
110) DTC P1409 This DTC indicates self-test has detected electrical malfunction in EGRVR circuit. Possible causes are: Ã Â Â EGRVR circuit open or shorted. Ã Â Â Faulty EGR VR solenoid. Ã Â Â Faulty PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR VR solenoid connector. Measure resistance between EGR VR solenoid terminals. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms, replace EGR VR solenoid. 111) Check VPWR To EGR VR Solenoid Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at EGR VR solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit. 112) Check EGRVR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 47 and EGRVR terminal at EGR VR solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRVR circuit. 113) Check EGRVR For Short To PWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 47 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in EGRVR circuit. 120) Continuous Memory DTC P1409 This DTC indicates self-test has detected electrical malfunction in EGRVR circuit. Possible causes are: Ã Â Â EGRVR circuit open or shorted. Ã Â Â Faulty EGR VR solenoid. Ã Â Â Faulty PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 47 and 24 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Voltage should be more than 10.5 volts. Observe DVOM for indication of NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 113) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted. Fault while wiggling EGR VR wiring harness and connector. Fault is indicated by a sudden drop in voltage reading. Tap lightly on EGR VR solenoid to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are indicated, unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to CIRCUIT TEST Z.
Look for the EGR valve on the top right side of the motor, the EVR is the small vacuum and electric paart that controls the EGR, follow the vacuum line from the EGR, it takes you right to the EVR, It's real close!
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Wednesday, April 21st, 2010 AT 3:12 PM

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