Hi AutoEd09,
Here are the descriptions and diagnostic procedures.
DTC P1381: CYP SENSOR INTERMITTENT INTERRUPTION, DTC P1382 : CYP SENSOR NO SIGNAL
1 . Reset the ECM/PCM
2 . Start the engine.
Is DTC P1381, and/or P1382 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the distributor and the ECM/PCM.
3 . Check for poor connections at the ignition (spark plug) wires.
Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Correct as necessary.
4 . Check the condition of the ignition wires.
Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the ignition wires.
5 . Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6 . Disconnect the distributor 4P connector.
7 . For the F23A1 or F23A4 engine, measure resistance between distributor 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. For the F23A5 engine, measure resistance between the distributor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
Is there 800- 1,500 ohm?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the ignition distributor housing.
8 . For the F23A1 or F23A4 engine, check for continuity between body ground and the distributor connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually. For the F23A5 engine, check for continuity between body ground and the distributor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ignition distributor housing.
NO - Go to step 9.
9 . Reconnect the distributor 4P connector.
10 . Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
11 . Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals C29 and C30.
Is there 800- 1,500 ohm?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29, C30) and the distributor.
12 . Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal C29.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29) and the distributor.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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Saturday, October 10th, 2009 AT 11:27 AM