1.Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (an OBDII READER ) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved.
2.Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Red wire). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 4
3.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Red wire between generator harness connector and terminal No. 45 at PCM harness connector C175. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Red wire between generator and PCM.
4.Connect PCM harness connector C175. Connect generator 3-pin harness connector. Check generator output. Perform GENERATOR LOAD TEST and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not okay, replace generator.
5.Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Inspect harness connector for pushed out pins, corrosion or bent terminals. Repair as necessary. If harness connector is okay, reconnect and retest system operation. If fault is still present, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat PCM self-test. If fault is still not present, system is operating correctly at this time
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Monday, February 9th, 2009 AT 5:58 PM