2002 Ford Taurus PCM?

Tiny
MCWATERGIRL
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 FORD TAURUS
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 70,000 MILES
I recently replaced the alternator, battery, belt and 175 watt mega fuse and still when I get it started the dumy lites start coming on and the car loses electrical power windows fan radio etc. If I rev it up it stops it for a short time then starts again. If cars dies while this is happening then it wont start again witout jump. Not sure if its te PCM as book says this would be unusual but possibly a relay.
Sunday, February 8th, 2009 AT 1:41 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 19,053 POSTS
1.Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (an OBDII READER ) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved.

2.Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Red wire). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 4

3.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Red wire between generator harness connector and terminal No. 45 at PCM harness connector C175. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Red wire between generator and PCM.

4.Connect PCM harness connector C175. Connect generator 3-pin harness connector. Check generator output. Perform GENERATOR LOAD TEST and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not okay, replace generator.

5.Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Inspect harness connector for pushed out pins, corrosion or bent terminals. Repair as necessary. If harness connector is okay, reconnect and retest system operation. If fault is still present, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat PCM self-test. If fault is still not present, system is operating correctly at this time


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Monday, February 9th, 2009 AT 5:58 PM
Tiny
KSFOLKS
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
In a world of amateur and half replies, thank you for such a clear, helpful, and comprehensive answer.
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Monday, November 7th, 2022 AT 10:08 AM
Tiny
KEN L
  • MASTER CERTIFIED MECHANIC
  • 48,363 POSTS
Good to hear, please use 2CarPros anytime we are here to help.
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Monday, November 7th, 2022 AT 10:12 AM

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