Code P0335, Crankshaft sensor

Tiny
ALLY RAMSEY
  • MEMBER
  • 2004 HONDA JAZZ
  • 1.4L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 84,000 MILES
Bought new sensor fit in car but code still coming up as p0335.
Thursday, January 14th, 2021 AT 5:00 AM

8 Replies

Tiny
KASEKENNY
  • MECHANIC
  • 18,907 POSTS
More than likely you have a wiring issue as this code is telling us that the control module is not getting a signal from the crank sensor. That is normally due to the sensor failing but it is not the only reason. So we need to work through this testing to find out where the open or circuit issue is. If all the wiring checks out then the ECM is the issue.

Here is a guide that will help with this type of testing:

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring

Let us know if you have questions. Thanks
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Friday, January 15th, 2021 AT 9:15 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Are there any drivability issues at this time (with the new sensor)?

Please understand that a Honda Jazz isn't offered in the US in 2004, so I don't have the specifics. But, I'll try my best to help.

First, is the vehicle running at this time? Is the engine you indicated above accurate? In 2004 there was no 1.4L offered here, but there is a 2.4.

Let me know. Also, let me know if the engine as aforementioned.

Take care,
Joe
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Friday, January 15th, 2021 AT 9:19 AM
Tiny
ALLY RAMSEY
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
1.4 in uk not starting at all.
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Friday, January 15th, 2021 AT 10:47 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Hi,

Have you made sure that there are no connection issues at the crank sensor? Is the connector in good shape, the pins in it not pushed in or corroded?

Also, have you checked to make sure it is a spark related issue?

______________________

If you have no spark, run through this short diagnostic procedure. It should be very close to what you have. The attached pics correlate with these directions.

_____________________

P0335
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0335
P0335
DTC P0335: CKP Sensor No Signal

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is DTC P0335 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

pic 1

8. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.

pic 2

9. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 11.

pic 3

10. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No.1 and No.3.

Is the

re battery voltage?

____________________________

Let me know. Also, please confirm there is no spark to the plugs. Here is a link you may find helpful:

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-test-an-ignition-system

Let me know if it does have spark.

Joe
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Friday, January 15th, 2021 AT 10:11 PM
Tiny
ALLY RAMSEY
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
Hi, voltage pin1 no voltage on other pins.
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Monday, January 18th, 2021 AT 2:04 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Hi,

I have a feeling you got a bad sensor. Here are the pick up directions from where you left off. Let me know what you find.

9. Substitute a known-good CKP sensor and recheck.

Is DTC P0335 and/or P0336 (P0339)* indicated?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Replace the original CKP sensor

pic 1

10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and the CKP sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31 P).

Pic 2

13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and the CKP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

_________________________________________

Let me know.

Joe
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Monday, January 18th, 2021 AT 7:45 PM
Tiny
ALLY RAMSEY
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  • 4 POSTS
This is a pic of my ECU can you tell me which is the one I need to disconnect and how? Thanks
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Wednesday, January 27th, 2021 AT 7:29 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 109,645 POSTS
Hi,

I have to be honest, it's hard to tell from the pics. It looks it is the one in pic 1.

Joe
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Wednesday, January 27th, 2021 AT 5:15 PM

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