Not a problem. See number 7 in the attached pictures. (First two pictures)
Since both the P0335 and P0340 deal with the cam sensor, here is diagnostic information specific to those codes. It is quite extensive plus there are several pictures attached.
2002 Mitsubishi Galant DE L4-2350cc 2.4L SOHC MFI
Vehicle  A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )  Testing and Inspection  P Code Charts  P0335
P0335
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Connectors
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 4).
Terminal 1 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with PCM (terminal 16).
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal 2) from the PCM (terminal 45). The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, which are then input to the PCM.
When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
The PCM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
Engine is being cranked.
Judgment Criteria
Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
Crankshaft position sensor failed.
Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor circuit, or loose connector.
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502; Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MB991658: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
Start the engine and run at idle.
Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should much.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.
Do not disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-20.
Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal 2 of the crankshaft position sensor by backprobing.
NOTE: Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal 45 by backprobing when measuring with the PCM connector.
Start the engine and run at idle.
Check the waveform.
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector B-20 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should much.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 5. Check connector B-20 at the crankshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 6. Check the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-20.
Disconnect the connector B-20 and measure at the harness side.
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the sensor supply voltage at PCM connector C-40 by backprobing.
Do not disconnect the PCM connector C-40.
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-20.
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Measure the voltage between terminal 45 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check connector connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of open circuit between crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-40 terminal 45. Then go to Step 21.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 9. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-40 terminal 45.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 21.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-20.
Disconnect the connector B-20 and measure at the harness side.
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check connector B-18X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-18X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 3 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 21.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-20.
Disconnect the connector B-20 and measure at the harness side.
Check for the continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 16.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 21.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 16. Check connector B-18X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 17. Check connector C-115 at ECM (M/T> or connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-18X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it Then go to Step 21.
STEP 19. Check for harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-20 terminal 2 PCM connector C-40 terminal 45.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 20. Check the crankshaft position sensor vane.
Q: Is the vane in a good condition?
YES: Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 21.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0335 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.
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Thursday, May 31st, 2018 AT 8:28 PM