DTC P1250: PRESSURE REGULATOR CONTROL (PRC) SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition
DTC is set when input signal from PRC solenoid valve to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is low when ignition is on. This circuit is monitored once per ignition cycle. MIL will not illuminate. Possible causes are:
PRC solenoid valve malfunction.
Open or short circuit between PRC solenoid valve and PCM.
Open circuit between PRC solenoid valve and main relay.
PCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1250 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1250 is not present, problem is intermittent.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose between PRC solenoid valve and intake manifold at
PRC solenoid valve. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to PRC solenoid valve
for 5 seconds. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5. If vacuum does not
hold for 5 seconds, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector. If vacuum holds,
repair short in Green/Black wire between PRC solenoid valve connector terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 1B. Go to step 10. If vacuum does not hold, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 10.
5. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector. Check for damaged or corroded PRC solenoid valve connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step
10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
6. Measure resistance between PRC solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 36-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 36-40 ohms, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 10.
7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire. Go to step 10.
8. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. PCM is mounted in front of center
console, under radio. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
9. Reconnect PRC solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between PCM harness connector terminal No. 1B (Green/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Black wire between PRC soleniod valve and PCM.
10. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1250 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. If DTC P1250 is not present, go to next step.
11. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
DTC P1522: VARIABLE RESONANCE INDUCTION SYSTEM (VRIS) SOLENOID VALVE NO. 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition
DTC is set when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects low input voltage from VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 system with ignition switch on. This is a continuous monitor. MIL will not illuminate. Possible causes are:
VRIS solenoid No. 2 malfunction.
Open or short circuit between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and PCM.
Open circuit between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and main relay.
PCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1522 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1522 is not present, problem is intermittent.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and intake
manifold. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to VRIS solenoid valve No. 2. If
vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. If vacuum
holds, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire between VRIS solenoid
valve No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 1AE. Go to step 10. If vacuum does not hold, replace VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and go to step 10.
5. Disconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. Check for damaged or
corroded VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector terminals. Repair as necessary,
and go to step 10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
6. Measure resistance between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector terminals. If resistance is 38-42 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 38-42 ohms, replace VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and go to step 10.
7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and main relay. Go to step
10.
8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. PCM is mounted in
front of center console, under radio. Check for damaged or corroded PCM
connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
9. Reconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 1AE (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between PCM and VRIS solenoid valve No. 2. Go to next step.
10. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1522 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. If DTC P1522 is not present, go to next step.
11. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
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Thursday, April 16th, 2020 AT 11:35 AM
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