P1747 = EPC solenoid circuit failure.
TEST E: ELECTRONIC PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID
1. Electronic Diagnostics
Ensure transaxle harness connector is in acceptable condition. Repair as necessary. Ensure transaxle harness connector is fully seated. Connect NGS tester or equivalent to DLC. Perform KOEO test until Continuous Memory Code(s) have been displayed. See QUICK TEST. Enter output test mode. See ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select ALL ON mode. Push START to turn outputs ON. Push STOP to outputs OFF. If vehicle enters output state, go to next step. If vehicle will not enter output state, see See SCAN TOOL UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE.
2. Check Electrical Signal Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle harness connector. Inspect condition of connector and repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, connect positive lead to transaxle harness connector terminal No. 8 and negative lead to terminal No. 9. See Fig. 7. While
monitoring DVOM, press START and STOP to cycle solenoid output on and off. If voltage changes at least.5 volt, go to step 5. If voltage is unaffected, go to next step.
3. Check Continuity Of Solenoid Signal & VPWR Harness Circuits
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between test pins No. 71 and 97 and transaxle harness connector terminal No. 9. Measure and record resistance between test pin No. 81 and transaxle harness connector terminal No. 8. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
4. Check Solenoid Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground
Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 81, and test pins No. 71 and 97. Measure and record resistance between chassis ground and test pin No. 81 and between test pins No. 24, 51, 77, 91 and 103. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat
QUICK TEST. If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
5. EPC Functional Test
Connect PCM 104-pin connector. Disconnect transaxle harness connector. Connect transaxle tester. Connect line pressure gauge. Set Bench/Drive switch to DRIVE position. Set Gear Selector switch to "1" position. Perform EPC function test. See tester instructions. Observe line pressure on gauge while depressing EPC switch with KOER. EPC solenoid should activate (Green LED) and line pressure should drop when EPC switch is depressed. If solenoid operates correctly, replace PCM. Connect all components. Erase all trouble codes. Repeat QUICK TEST. If solenoid is not operating, go to next step.
6. Check Resistance Of Solenoid
Ensure tester power is off. Connect ohmmeter to EPC jacks. If resistance is 3.75-5.92 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not within specifications, replace solenoid body assembly.
6.
Connect all components. Erase all trouble codes. Repeat QUICK TEST.
7. Check Solenoid For Short To Ground
Check continuity between BAT(-) jack of transmission tester and EPC jacks. If continuity exists, replace solenoid body assembly. Connect all components. Erase all trouble codes. Repeat QUICK TEST. If continuity does not exist, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD CD4E (MAZDA LA4A-EL) OVERHAUL article.
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Sunday, December 12th, 2010 AT 7:54 AM