Travelling in a dusty Terrain, the car started.

Tiny
14MYSIENNA2004
  • MEMBER
  • 2004 TOYOTA SIENNA
  • 130,000 MILES
Travelling in a dusty terrain, the car started slipping out of gear into neutral; drained the ATF and replaced with new, subsequently driving at 50km/hr and at gear 3 car slips into neutral. Have to be stopping every 10km or so then I start all over again. I am travelling and I have about 200km more to cover.
Help!
Sunday, December 9th, 2012 AT 1:20 PM

6 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Is the ATF level correct?
What was the condition of the ATF?
Does the slippping occurs at other speed or shift position range?
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Sunday, December 9th, 2012 AT 2:54 PM
Tiny
14MYSIENNA2004
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  • 4 POSTS
The ATF level is ok,
However the color is dark with some dust particles inside.
I can, t remember the exact speed, what I remember is that as the picks up speed slowly as it shifts from 1 to 2 to 3 then it becomes free
Thanks
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Sunday, December 9th, 2012 AT 4:00 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
This indicates a possible internal damage that is resulting in loss of the 3rd speed.

Get a scan done to check for trouble codes and if need to contninue running, you would have to accelerate to a higher speed and bypass the 3rd by releasing the accelerator to allow the OD to come on.
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Sunday, December 9th, 2012 AT 4:44 PM
Tiny
14MYSIENNA2004
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
Hi,
I am back! A scan has been done and these are the codes we got:

P0328
P0741

Please tell me what to do next.

Thanks a lot.
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Wednesday, December 12th, 2012 AT 8:40 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
P0328 - Knock Sensor 1, circuit high inout.

This is a fault with the knock sensor and is engine related. Quite often the sensor is the one at fault but before replacing it, check the wiringcircuits.

DTC P0741: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL)

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses the signals from the throttle position sensor, Air-flow meter and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the engagement condition of the lock up clutch.

Then the ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock up clutch with the lock up schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valve DSL, valve body and torque converter clutch.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (DSL)

a. Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle.
B. Measure resistance between the terminal DSL and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 13 ohm at 20 °C (68 °F)

NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
a. Connect the transmission wire connector.
B. Disconnect the ECM connector.
C. Measure the resistance between terminals DSL and E1.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 13 ohm at 20 °C (68 °F)

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.

3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve DSL.
B. Measure the resistance between the terminal DSL of shift solenoid valve and the solenoid body.
OK:
Resistance: 11 to 13 ohm at 20 °C (68 °F)

c. Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating noise.

NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL
OK: Go to next step.

4. CHECK TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
OK: Go to next step.

5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY
OK: Go to next step.

6. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY

NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
OK: REPAIR AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY
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Wednesday, December 12th, 2012 AT 9:21 PM
Tiny
14MYSIENNA2004
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  • 4 POSTS
Thank you so much!

We will try this procedure.
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Wednesday, December 12th, 2012 AT 9:48 PM

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